PIERS 2018 in Toyama
[EM Wave]

PIERS
Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium 

PIERS 2018 in Toyama, Japan, 1 - 4 August, 2018
 
 

PIERS 2018 in Toyama Final Program

Search Paper by Title, Key, or Author:
SessionNameDate/Room

+
 1A15_FocusSession.SC5: Remote Sensing for Hydrological Applications 1
   Organized by Jian-Cheng Shi and Hui Lu
   Chaired by Jian-Cheng Shi and Hui Lu
2018-08-01 AM
T1
+
 1A25_FocusSession.SC5: Inverse Scattering, Imaging, and Remote Sensing 1
   Organized by Xiuzhu Ye and Xudong Chen
   Chaired by Xiuzhu Ye
2018-08-01 AM
T2
+
 1A3SC1: Analytical Methods in Propagation, Scattering and Guiding of Waves
   Organized by Ramakrishna Janaswamy
   Chaired by Ramakrishna Janaswamy
2018-08-01 AM
T3
+
 1A4Advanced Computational Methods for Nano-optical Applications
   Organized by Ozgur Ergul and Shinichiro Ohnuki
   Chaired by Ozgur Ergul and Shinichiro Ohnuki
2018-08-01 AM
T4
+
 1A5SC1: Radar Cross Section
   Organized by Hiroshi Shirai and Ryoichi Sato
   Chaired by Hiroshi Shirai and Ryoichi Sato
2018-08-01 AM
T5
+
 1A6Parabolic Equation and Related Methods in Diffraction Theory
   Organized by Ivan V. Andronov and Andrey V. Shanin
   Chaired by Ivan V. Andronov and Andrey V. Shanin
2018-08-01 AM
T6
+
 1A7SC1: Recent Approaches to Periodic Structures 1
   Organized by Koki Watanabe and Gerard Granet
   Chaired by Koki Watanabe and Gerard Granet
2018-08-01 AM
T7
+
 1A82_FocusSession.SC2: Advanced Holography and Illusionary Effects by Metasurfaces, Metamaterials and Plasmonic Structures 1
   Organized by Yun Lai and Tao Li
   Chaired by Yun Lai and Tao Li
2018-08-01 AM
T8
+
 1A93_FocusSession.SC3: Novel Photonic Materials for Advanced Applications 1
   Organized by Iam-Choon Khoo
   Chaired by Iam-Choon Khoo
2018-08-01 AM
A1
+
 1A_103_FocusSession.SC3: Enabling Solutions of Nano-photonics 1
   Organized by Sergei Popov and Ari T. Friberg
   Chaired by Sergei Popov and Ari T. Friberg
2018-08-01 AM
A2
+
 1A_11SC3: 3D Integrated Photonics
   Organized by Linjie Zhou and Weidong Zhou
   Chaired by Linjie Zhou
2018-08-01 AM
A3
+
 1A_123_FocusSession.SC3: Integrated and Fiber-based Photonic Circuits and Devices
   Organized by Mikhail E. Belkin and Alexander S. Sigov
   Chaired by Mikhail E. Belkin and Alexander S. Sigov
2018-08-01 AM
A4
+
 1A_13Optical Tweezers and Applications
   Organized by Yuqiang Jiang
   Chaired by Yuqiang Jiang
2018-08-01 AM
A5
+
 1A_14SC3: Integrated Chip-scale Photonic Signal Processing
   Organized by Jian Wang
   Chaired by Jian Wang
2018-08-01 AM
A6
+
 1A_15SC3: Future Wireless Communication Systems for Railways
   Organized by Hiroyo Ogawa and Hiroyuki Toda
   Chaired by Hiroyuki Toda
2018-08-01 AM
A7
+
 1A_16SC5: Waves Propagation and Scattering in Random Media
   Organized by Hosam El-Ocla
   Chaired by Hassan El-Sallabi
2018-08-01 AM
A8
+
 1A_17SC3: Guided-mode-resonance Devices and Applications 1
   Organized by Shogo Ura
   Chaired by Shogo Ura
2018-08-01 AM
A9
+
 1A_18Application of EM Field in Medical Diagnostics and Therapy
   Organized by Jan Vrba
   Chaired by Jan Vrba
2018-08-01 AM
A10
+
 1P15_FocusSession.SC5: Remote Sensing of Soil Moisture
   Organized by Steven K. Chan and Rajat Bindlish
   Chaired by Steven K. Chan
2018-08-01 PM
T1
+
 1P25_FocusSession.SC5: Inverse Scattering, Imaging, and Remote Sensing 2
   Organized by Xiuzhu Ye and Xudong Chen
   Chaired by Xiuzhu Ye
2018-08-01 PM
T2
+
 1P3SC1: Advances in Integral Equation Methods for Electromagnetic Problems
   Organized by Maokun Li and Gaobiao Xiao
   Chaired by Maokun Li and Gaobiao Xiao
2018-08-01 PM
T3
+
 1P4SC1: Computational Simulations and Techniques in Electromagnetics
   Organized by Masahiro Tanaka and Shinichiro Ohnuki
   Chaired by Masahiro Tanaka and Shinichiro Ohnuki
2018-08-01 PM
T4
+
 1P50_FocusSession: Education for Electromagnetics
   Organized by Eng Leong Tan and Ari Sihvola
   Chaired by Eng Leong Tan and Ari Sihvola
2018-08-01 PM
T5
+
 1P6SC4: Computational Electromagnetics in Exposure Safety and Medical Application
   Organized by Akimasa Hirata and Tatsuya Kashiwa
   Chaired by Akimasa Hirata and Tatsuya Kashiwa
2018-08-01 PM
T6
+
 1P7SC1: Recent Approaches to Periodic Structures 2
   Organized by Koki Watanabe and Gerard Granet
   Chaired by Koki Watanabe and Gerard Granet
2018-08-01 PM
T7
+
 1P82_FocusSession.SC2: Advanced Holography and Illusionary Effects by Metasurfaces, Metamaterials and Plasmonic Structures 2
   Organized by Yun Lai and Tao Li
   Chaired by Yun Lai and Tao Li
2018-08-01 PM
T8
+
 1P93_FocusSession.SC3: Novel Photonic Materials for Advanced Applications 2
   Organized by Iam-Choon Khoo
   Chaired by Iam-Choon Khoo and Zhiwen Liu
2018-08-01 PM
A1
+
 1P_103_FocusSession.SC3: Enabling Solutions of Nano-photonics 2
   Organized by Sergei Popov and Ari T. Friberg
   Chaired by Sergei Popov and Ari T. Friberg
2018-08-01 PM
A2
+
 1P_11SC3: Fiber Gratings and Optical Sensors
   Organized by Chin-Ping Yu
   Chaired by Hung-Wen Chang and Nai-Hsiang Sun
2018-08-01 PM
A3
+
 1P_123_FocusSession.SC3: Ultra-high Capacity Optical Communication
   Organized by Sergei Popov and Sergei K. Turitsyn
   Chaired by Sergei Popov
2018-08-01 PM
A4
+
 1P_133_FocusSession.SC3: Silicon Lasers and Integrated Silicon Photonics
   Organized by Shuyu Zhang and Xiang Wu
   Chaired by Shuyu Zhang and Xiang Wu
2018-08-01 PM
A5
+
 1P_14SC3: Photonics and Optoelectronics Integration for Terahertz Processing
   Organized by Kazutoshi Kato
   Chaired by Kazutoshi Kato and Seiji Fukushima
2018-08-01 PM
A6
+
 1P_15Advances in the Electromagnetic Modelling of Complex, Heterogeneous and Fractal Structures
   Organized by Muhammad Zubair and Yee Sin Ang
   Chaired by Muhammad Zubair and Yee Sin Ang
2018-08-01 PM
A7
+
 1P_16SC5: Noninvasive Examination Techniques in Industry and Biomedicine
   Organized by Fedor Alexandrovich Gubarev
   Chaired by Fedor Alexandrovich Gubarev and Andrei Vladimirovich Mostovshchikov
2018-08-01 PM
A8
+
 1P_17aSC3: Guided-mode-resonance Devices and Applications 2
   Organized by Shogo Ura
   Chaired by Shogo Ura
2018-08-01 PM
A9
+
 1P_17bSC1: Interaction of Electromagnetic Wave with Complex Media
   Organized by Mei Song Tong and Lin E. Sun
   Chaired by Mei Song Tong
2018-08-01 PM
A9
+
 1P_18SC1: Soft Magnetic Wires and Giant Magnetoimpedance Effect for High Sensitive Magnetic Sensors and Non-destructive Control
   Organized by Arkady P. Zhukov
   Chaired by Arkady P. Zhukov
2018-08-01 PM
A10
+
 2A0Poster Session 12018-08-02 AM
Foyer
+
 2A15_FocusSession.SC5: Remote Sensing for Hydrological Applications 2
   Organized by Jian-Cheng Shi and Hui Lu
   Chaired by Jian-Cheng Shi and Hui Lu
2018-08-02 AM
T1
+
 2A25_FocusSession.SC5: Inverse Scattering, Imaging, and Remote Sensing 3
   Organized by Xudong Chen and Xiuzhu Ye
   Chaired by Xiuzhu Ye
2018-08-02 AM
T2
+
 2A31_FocusSession.SC1&SC2: Multiscale and Multiphysics Computation and Applications 1
   Organized by Qing Huo Liu
   Chaired by Qing Huo Liu and Mei Song Tong
2018-08-02 AM
T3
+
 2A4SC1&SC3: Design and Simulation of Electromagnetic and Optical Devices 1
   Organized by Shinichiro Ohnuki and Jun Shibayama
   Chaired by Shinichiro Ohnuki and Jun Shibayama
2018-08-02 AM
T4
+
 2A5SC3&SC4: Antenna Measurement and Electromagnetic Field Application Using Photonic Technique
   Organized by Maya Mizuno and Yukihisa Suzuki
   Chaired by Kiyotaka Sasagawa and Shintaro Hisatake
2018-08-02 AM
T5
+
 2A6Biomedical Imaging and Sensing Involving both Light and Ultrasound 1
   Organized by Xueding Wang and Chulhong Kim
   Chaired by Xueding Wang and Daniel Razansky
2018-08-02 AM
T6
+
 2A7SC2: Advances in Metasurfaces 1
   Organized by Shulin Sun and Qiong He
   Chaired by Shulin Sun
2018-08-02 AM
T7
+
 2A8SC2: Theory and Applications of Anisotropic and Bianisotropic Metamaterials 1
   Organized by Liang Peng and Yuntian Chen
   Chaired by Liang Peng and Yuntian Chen
2018-08-02 AM
T8
+
 2A93_FocusSession.SC3: Novel Photonic Materials for Advanced Applications 3
   Organized by Iam-Choon Khoo
   Chaired by Iam-Choon Khoo
2018-08-02 AM
A1
+
 2A_10Optoelectronic Devices and Integration
   Chaired by Massimo Panella and Lin Yang
2018-08-02 AM
A2
+
 2A_11MS-1: Mini-symposium on Microwave Photonics 1
   Organized by Christina Lim and Jianji Dong
   Chaired by Jianji Dong
2018-08-02 AM
A3
+
 2A_123_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Optofluidics: Photonic Systems for Fluids and Life Science 1
   Organized by Francesco Simoni and Luigino Criante
   Chaired by Luigino Criante
2018-08-02 AM
A4
+
 2A_13Extended/Unconventional Electromagnetic Theory, EHD(Electro-hydrodynamics)/EMHD(Electro-magneto-hydrodynamics), and Electro-biology
   Organized by Eva Gescheidtova
   Chaired by Petr Marcon
2018-08-02 AM
A5
+
 2A_14Oral Presentations for Best Student Paper Awards --- SC1: CEM, EMC, Scattering & EM Theory
   Chaired by Yury V. Shestopalov, Paul D. Smith, and Mei Song Tong
2018-08-02 AM
A6
+
 2A_15Oral Presentations for Best Student Paper Awards --- SC2: Metamaterials, Plasmonics and Complex Media
   Chaired by Tadao Nagatsuma, Andrey V. Osipov, and Ari Sihvola
2018-08-02 AM
A7
+
 2A_16Oral Presentations for Best Student Paper Awards --- SC3: Optics and Photonics
   Chaired by Stavros Iezekiel, Sergei Popov, and Hiroyuki Toda
2018-08-02 AM
A8
+
 2A_17Oral Presentations for Best Student Paper Awards --- SC4: Antennas and Microwave Technologies
   Chaired by Koichi Ito, Malay Ranjan Tripathy, and Jan Vrba
2018-08-02 AM
A9
+
 2A_18Oral Presentations for Best Student Paper Awards --- SC5: Remote Sensing, Inverse Problems, Imaging, Radar and Sensing
   Chaired by Lianlin Li, Motoyuki Sato, and Leung Tsang
2018-08-02 AM
A10
+
 2P0Poster Session 22018-08-02 PM
Foyer
+
 2P1Innovative Microwave Remote Sensing
   Organized by Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo and Ming Yam Chua
   Chaired by Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo and Ming Yam Chua
2018-08-02 PM
T1
+
 2P2Light Scattering and Radiative Transfer: Basic Research and Applications 1
   Organized by Ping Yang and Michael I. Mishchenko
   Chaired by Lei Bi and Bingqi Yi
2018-08-02 PM
T2
+
 2P3a1_FocusSession.SC1&SC2: Multiscale and Multiphysics Computation and Applications 2
   Organized by Qing Huo Liu
   Chaired by Qing Huo Liu and Mei Song Tong
2018-08-02 PM
T3
+
 2P3bSC1: Fast and Efficient Algorithms of CEM
   Organized by Vladimir Okhmatovski and Weng Cho Chew
   Chaired by Vladimir Okhmatovski and Weng Cho Chew
2018-08-02 PM
T3
+
 2P4SC1&SC3: Design and Simulation of Electromagnetic and Optical Devices 2
   Organized by Shinichiro Ohnuki and Jun Shibayama
   Chaired by Shinichiro Ohnuki and Jun Shibayama
2018-08-02 PM
T4
+
 2P5aSC4: Leading Design Techniques for Wideband, Miniaturized, and Circularly Polarized Antennas
   Organized by Takeshi Fukusako
   Chaired by Takeshi Fukusako
2018-08-02 PM
T5
+
 2P5bSC1: Recent Progress in Antenna Analysis and Design
   Organized by Keisuke Fujita
   Chaired by Keisuke Fujita
2018-08-02 PM
T5
+
 2P5cSC4: Evaluation Techniques of Substrate Materials for MM-wave Planar Antennas
   Organized by Yoshinori Kogami
   Chaired by Yoshinori Kogami
2018-08-02 PM
T5
+
 2P6Biomedical Imaging and Sensing Involving both Light and Ultrasound 2
   Organized by Xueding Wang and Chulhong Kim
   Chaired by Chulhong Kim and Sung-Liang Chen
2018-08-02 PM
T6
+
 2P7aSC1: Recent Approaches to Periodic Structures 3
   Organized by Koki Watanabe and Gerard Granet
   Chaired by Koki Watanabe and Gerard Granet
2018-08-02 PM
T7
+
 2P7bSC1: Wave Scattering from Random Surfaces and Periodic Structures
   Organized by Junichi Nakayama and Akira Komiyama
   Chaired by Junichi Nakayama and Akira Komiyama
2018-08-02 PM
T7
+
 2P8aSC2: Homogenization and Effective Medium Theories for Artificial Materials
   Organized by Ying Wu and Jun Mei
   Chaired by Ying Wu and Jun Mei
2018-08-02 PM
T8
+
 2P8bMetamaterials and Transformation Optics
   Organized by Yu Luo and Hongsheng Chen
   Chaired by Hongsheng Chen and Bin Zheng
2018-08-02 PM
T8
+
 2P9a3_FocusSession.SC3: Novel Photonic Materials for Advanced Applications 4
   Organized by Iam-Choon Khoo
   Chaired by Iam-Choon Khoo
2018-08-02 PM
A1
+
 2P9bSC3: Short Distance Communication for Next Generation Access Networks
   Organized by Atsushi Kanno and Sevia Mahdaliza Idrus
   Chaired by Atsushi Kanno and Sevia Mahdaliza Idrus
2018-08-02 PM
A1
+
 2P_103_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Nano/Quantum Photonic Technologies 1
   Organized by Jin Liu and Juntao Li
   Chaired by Jin Liu and Juntao Li
2018-08-02 PM
A2
+
 2P_11MS-1: Mini-symposium on Microwave Photonics 2
   Organized by Christina Lim and Jianji Dong
   Chaired by Hwan Seok Chung and Thas Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas
2018-08-02 PM
A3
+
 2P_12a3_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Optofluidics: Photonic Systems for Fluids and Life Science 2
   Organized by Francesco Simoni and Luigino Criante
   Chaired by Luigino Criante
2018-08-02 PM
A4
+
 2P_12bAdvanced Nanomaterials and Nanostructures for Optical-to-Electrical Energy Conversion
   Organized by Long Wen and Shaolong Wu
   Chaired by Long Wen and Shaolong Wu
2018-08-02 PM
A4
+
 2P_133_FocusSession.SC3.SC5: Advanced Optical Sensing and Imaging for Label-free Biodetection
   Organized by Yihui Wu and Natan T. Shaked
   Chaired by Yihui Wu and Natan T. Shaked
2018-08-02 PM
A5
+
 2P_142_FocusSession.SC2: Topology and PT Symmetry Based Optical Devices
   Organized by Jian-Wen Dong and Renmin Ma
   Chaired by Renmin Ma and Jian-Wen Dong
2018-08-02 PM
A6
+
 2P_15aSC3: Photonic Microstructures/Nanostructures and Their Applications
   Organized by Masayuki Fujita and Kengo Nozaki
   Chaired by Masayuki Fujita and Kengo Nozaki
2018-08-02 PM
A7
+
 2P_15bSC5: Visualization of Electromagnetic Fields and Waves
   Organized by Satoshi Yagitani and Aya Ohmae
   Chaired by Satoshi Yagitani
2018-08-02 PM
A7
+
 2P_16SC4: Recent Diagnostic and Therapeutic Applications of Microwaves
   Organized by Lorenzo Crocco and Koichi Ito
   Chaired by Lorenzo Crocco and Koichi Ito
2018-08-02 PM
A8
+
 2P_171_FocusSession.SC1: Kohei Hongo Memorial Session
   Organized by Andrey V. Osipov and Kazuya Kobayashi
   Chaired by Andrey V. Osipov and Kazuya Kobayashi
2018-08-02 PM
A9
+
 2P_18aBiological Effects of EM Fields
   Organized by Jan Vrba
   Chaired by Jan Vrba
2018-08-02 PM
A10
+
 2P_18b2_FocusSession.SC2&SC3: Light Manipulation and Micro-/Nano-structured Optoelectronic Devices 1
   Organized by Liu Yang and Yoichi Okuno
   Chaired by Liu Yang and Yoichi Okuno
2018-08-02 PM
A10
+
 3A0Poster Session 32018-08-03 AM
Foyer
+
 3A1Advances in Quantitative Land Remote Sensing
   Organized by Shunlin Liang
   Chaired by Shunlin Liang
2018-08-03 AM
T1
+
 3A25_FocusSession.SC5: Microwave Scattering Modelling and Remote Sensing Theory
   Organized by Hong Tat Ewe and Yang Du
   Chaired by Yang Du
2018-08-03 AM
T2
+
 3A3Advanced Mathematical and Computational Methods in Electromagnetic Theory and Their Applications 1
   Organized by Georgi Nikolov Georgiev and Mariana Nikolova Georgieva-Grosse
   Chaired by Georgi Nikolov Georgiev
2018-08-03 AM
T3
+
 3A4SC3: Modeling, Numerical Simulation and Theory in Optics and Photonics 1
   Organized by Yasuhide Tsuji and Jun Shibayama
   Chaired by Yasuhide Tsuji and Jun Shibayama
2018-08-03 AM
T4
+
 3A5Resonators, Filters, Transmission Lines and Waveguide
   Chaired by Cun-Jun Ruan
2018-08-03 AM
T5
+
 3A6SC1: Analytical and Numerical Treatment in Electromagnetics and Its Application
   Organized by Akira Matsushima and Masahiko Nishimoto
   Chaired by Akira Matsushima and Masahiko Nishimoto
2018-08-03 AM
T6
+
 3A7SC2: Advances in Metasurfaces 2
   Organized by Shulin Sun and Qiong He
   Chaired by Shulin Sun and Xiang Xiong
2018-08-03 AM
T7
+
 3A8SC2: Theory and Applications of Anisotropic and Bianisotropic Metamaterials 2
   Organized by Liang Peng and Yuntian Chen
   Chaired by Liang Peng and Yuntian Chen
2018-08-03 AM
T8
+
 3A92_FocusSession.SC2: Advances in Nanolasers 1
   Organized by Renmin Ma and Qing Zhang
   Chaired by Renmin Ma
2018-08-03 AM
A1
+
 3A_103_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Nano/Quantum Photonic Technologies 2
   Organized by Jin Liu and Juntao Li
   Chaired by Jin Liu and Juntao Li
2018-08-03 AM
A2
+
 3A_11New Advances in Light Scattering by Particles in the Micron and sub-Micron Regimes 1
   Organized by Jose Maria Saiz Vega and Matthew J. Berg
   Chaired by Jose Maria Saiz Vega and Matthew J. Berg
2018-08-03 AM
A3
+
 3A_123_FocusSession.SC3: Photonic Nanostructures for Enhancing Light-matter Interaction 1
   Organized by Chia Chen Hsu
   Chaired by Chia Chen Hsu and Hung-Chih Kan
2018-08-03 AM
A4
+
 3A_13Emerging Techniques for Optical Communication and Sensing 1
   Organized by Guo-Wei Lu and Zhenzhou Cheng
   Chaired by Guo-Wei Lu and Tinghui Xiao
2018-08-03 AM
A5
+
 3A_14Advanced Photonic Technologies for Energy Harvesting 1
   Organized by Feng Yan and Gang Li
   Chaired by Xu-Hui Zhu and Xuanhua Li
2018-08-03 AM
A6
+
 3A_15Light Manipulation, Propagation and Application 1
   Organized by Yangjian Cai
   Chaired by Yangjian Cai
2018-08-03 AM
A7
+
 3A_16SC2: Optical Metamaterials for Environment and Energy Application 1
   Organized by Junichi Takahara and Kotaro Kajikawa
   Chaired by Junichi Takahara and Kotaro Kajikawa
2018-08-03 AM
A8
+
 3A_17SC3: Quantum Information Processing and Devices 1
   Organized by Hai-Zhi Song and Qiang Zhou
   Chaired by Wei Zhang and Yasutomo Ota
2018-08-03 AM
A9
+
 3A_18Photonics, Nanophotonics and Quantum Electrodynamics
   Chaired by Dong-Wook Kim and Fangwei Ye
2018-08-03 AM
A10
+
 3P0Poster Session 42018-08-03 PM
Foyer
+
 3P1a5_FocusSession.SC5: Microwave Remote Sensing of Ocean
   Organized by Xiaofeng Li and Simon H. Yueh
   Chaired by Xiaofeng Li and Simon H. Yueh
2018-08-03 PM
T1
+
 3P1bSC5: Inverse Scattering 1
   Organized by Motoyuki Sato and Toshifumi Moriyama
   Chaired by Motoyuki Sato and Toshifumi Moriyama
2018-08-03 PM
T1
+
 3P2a5_FocusSession.SC5: SAR Imaging and Applications
   Organized by Kun-Shan Chen and Toshifumi Moriyama
   Chaired by Kun-Shan Chen and Toshifumi Moriyama
2018-08-03 PM
T2
+
 3P2bLight Scattering and Radiative Transfer: Basic Research and Applications 2
   Organized by Ping Yang and Michael I. Mishchenko
   Chaired by Lei Bi and Bingqi Yi
2018-08-03 PM
T2
+
 3P3aAdvanced Mathematical and Computational Methods in Electromagnetic Theory and Their Applications 2
   Organized by Georgi Nikolov Georgiev and Mariana Nikolova Georgieva-Grosse
   Chaired by Georgi Nikolov Georgiev
2018-08-03 PM
T3
+
 3P3bSC1: Advanced Numerical Techniques for Solving Electromagnetic Problems
   Organized by Mei Song Tong and Shinichiro Ohnuki
   Chaired by Mei Song Tong and Shinichiro Ohnuki
2018-08-03 PM
T3
+
 3P4aSC3: Modeling, Numerical Simulation and Theory in Optics and Photonics 2
   Organized by Yasuhide Tsuji and Jun Shibayama
   Chaired by Yasuhide Tsuji and Jun Shibayama
2018-08-03 PM
T4
+
 3P4bSC1: Computational Techniques in Electromagnetics and Applications
   Organized by Yoichi Okuno and Tsuneki Yamasaki
   Chaired by Yoichi Okuno and Tsuneki Yamasaki
2018-08-03 PM
T4
+
 3P5SC4: Advanced Antenna and RF Circuits Design
   Organized by Malay Ranjan Tripathy and Yongchae Jeong
   Chaired by Malay Ranjan Tripathy and Yongchae Jeong
2018-08-03 PM
T5
+
 3P6aSC1: Radar Cross Section and Inverse Problems in Electromagnetics
   Organized by Yury Vladimirovich Yukhanov and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Yury Vladimirovich Yukhanov and Yury V. Shestopalov
2018-08-03 PM
T6
+
 3P6bSC4: Terahertz Devices, Components, and Systems for Practical Applications
   Organized by Safumi Suzuki
   Chaired by Safumi Suzuki and Koichi Maezawa
2018-08-03 PM
T6
+
 3P7Novel Materials, Designs and Applications for Absorption of Electromagnetic Wave
   Organized by Bo Hou and Fumiaki Miyamaru
   Chaired by Bo Hou and Fumiaki Miyamaru
2018-08-03 PM
T7
+
 3P8SC2: Recent Advances of Metamaterials for Novel Electromagnetic and Photonic Devices
   Organized by Yungui Ma and Sailing He
   Chaired by Yungui Ma and Sailing He
2018-08-03 PM
T8
+
 3P92_FocusSession.SC2: Advances in Nanolasers 2
   Organized by Renmin Ma and Qing Zhang
   Chaired by Renmin Ma
2018-08-03 PM
A1
+
 3P_10SC1: High-frequency Methods
   Organized by Keiji Goto and Ryoichi Sato
   Chaired by Keiji Goto and Ryoichi Sato
2018-08-03 PM
A2
+
 3P_11New Advances in Light Scattering by Particles in the Micron and Sub-Micron Regimes 2
   Organized by Jose Maria Saiz Vega and Matthew J. Berg
   Chaired by Jose Maria Saiz Vega and Matthew J. Berg
2018-08-03 PM
A3
+
 3P_12a3_FocusSession.SC3: Photonic Nanostructures for Enhancing Light-matter Interaction 2
   Organized by Chia Chen Hsu
   Chaired by Chia Chen Hsu and Keiji Sasaki
2018-08-03 PM
A4
+
 3P_12bEmerging Techniques for Optical Communication and Sensing 2
   Organized by Guo-Wei Lu and Zhenzhou Cheng
   Chaired by Guo-Wei Lu and Tinghui Xiao
2018-08-03 PM
A4
+
 3P_13SC3: Optical Wireless Technologies for Mobile Communications and Internet of Things
   Organized by Pham Tien Dat and Hoa Le Minh
   Chaired by Pham Tien Dat
2018-08-03 PM
A5
+
 3P_14aAdvanced Photonic Technologies for Energy Harvesting 2
   Organized by Feng Yan and Gang Li
   Chaired by Paddy Kwok Leung Chan and Annie Ng
2018-08-03 PM
A6
+
 3P_14bSC3: Sensing Technique Enabled by Convergence of Radio and Optical Technologies
   Organized by Tetsuya Kawanishi and Akihiko Hirata
   Chaired by Akihiko Hirata and Atsushi Kanno
2018-08-03 PM
A6
+
 3P_15aLight Manipulation, Propagation and Application 2
   Organized by Yangjian Cai
   Chaired by Yangjian Cai
2018-08-03 PM
A7
+
 3P_15b2_FocusSession.SC2: Plasmonics and Photonic Nanostructure Surfaces for Manipulation of Light
   Organized by Rongjun Zhang and Junpeng Guo
   Chaired by Junpeng Guo
2018-08-03 PM
A7
+
 3P_16aSC2: Optical Metamaterials for Environment and Energy Application 2
   Organized by Junichi Takahara and Kotaro Kajikawa
   Chaired by Junichi Takahara and Kotaro Kajikawa
2018-08-03 PM
A8
+
 3P_16bSC2: Recent Advances on Photonic Metamaterials and Plasmonic Structures
   Organized by Atsushi Sanada and Tetsuya Ueda
   Chaired by Atsushi Sanada and Tetsuya Ueda
2018-08-03 PM
A8
+
 3P_17SC3: Quantum Information Processing and Devices 2
   Organized by Hai-Zhi Song and Qiang Zhou
   Chaired by Tongcang Li and Daniel Oblak
2018-08-03 PM
A9
+
 3P_18EMC Problems with Antennas & Wave Propagation
   Organized by Rafal Przesmycki
   Chaired by Marek Bugaj and Marian Tadeusz Wnuk
2018-08-03 PM
A10
+
 4A0Poster Session 52018-08-04 AM
Foyer
+
 4A1SC5: Inverse Scattering 2
   Organized by Motoyuki Sato and Toshifumi Moriyama
   Chaired by Motoyuki Sato and Toshifumi Moriyama
2018-08-04 AM
T1
+
 4A2SC5: Subsurface Sensing and Imaging
   Organized by Motoyuki Sato and Kangwook Kim
   Chaired by Lorenzo Capineri and Kangwook Kim
2018-08-04 AM
T2
+
 4A3SC1: Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics 1
   Organized by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
2018-08-04 AM
T3
+
 4A4SC1: Electromagnetic Simulation and Modeling Methods for Metamaterials and Plasmonics
   Organized by Li Jun Jiang and Xiaoyan Xiong
   Chaired by Xiaoyan Xiong
2018-08-04 AM
T4
+
 4A5MIMO Antenna and MIMO array
   Chaired by Churng-Jou Tsai
2018-08-04 AM
T5
+
 4A6Microwave Photonics, THz Technology
   Chaired by Akira Enokihara and Cun-Jun Ruan
2018-08-04 AM
T6
+
 4A7SC2: Metasurfaces and Metamaterials for Antenna Applications 1
   Organized by Toru Uno and Naobumi Michishita
   Chaired by Toru Uno and Naobumi Michishita
2018-08-04 AM
T7
+
 4A83_FocusSession.SC3: Quantum Optics with Topological Materials 1
   Organized by George W. Hanson and Mauro Antezza
   Chaired by George W. Hanson and Mauro Antezza
2018-08-04 AM
T8
+
 4A92_FocusSession.SC2: Advances in Nanolasers 3
   Organized by Renmin Ma and Qing Zhang
   Chaired by Renmin Ma
2018-08-04 AM
A1
+
 4A_10SC2: Meta-X: Beyond Metamaterials 1
   Organized by Osamu Sakai and Satoshi Tomita
   Chaired by Osamu Sakai and Satoshi Tomita
2018-08-04 AM
A2
+
 4A_113_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Photonic Technologies for Spectroscopic Applications: Devoted to Prof. Frank K. Tittel 1
   Organized by Wei Dong Chen and Vincenzo Spagnolo
   Chaired by Wei Dong Chen and Vincenzo Spagnolo
2018-08-04 AM
A3
+
 4A_123_FocusSession.SC3&SC4: Recent Advances in Devices and System Technologies for Terahertz Wireless Communications 1
   Organized by Tadao Nagatsuma and Guillaume Ducournau
   Chaired by Tadao Nagatsuma and Guillaume Ducournau
2018-08-04 AM
A4
+
 4A_13SC3: Progresses in the Study of Topological Waves 1
   Organized by Jian-Hua Jiang and Xiao Hu
   Chaired by Xiao Hu and Jie Ren
2018-08-04 AM
A5
+
 4A_14Emerging Electromagnetic Functionalization of Graphene and 2D Materials for Terahertz Device Applications 1
   Organized by Taiichi Otsuji
   Chaired by Victor Ryzhii and Taiichi Otsuji
2018-08-04 AM
A6
+
 4A_152_FocusSession.SC2&SC3: Light Manipulation and Micro-/Nano-structured Optoelectronic Devices 2
   Organized by Liu Yang and Yoichi Okuno
   Chaired by Liu Yang and Yoichi Okuno
2018-08-04 AM
A7
+
 4A_16Metamaterials and Plasmonics 1
   Chaired by Hiroyuki Deguchi and Mikio Tsuji
2018-08-04 AM
A8
+
 4A_17SC3: Photonics-based Signal Source and Its Application 1
   Organized by Fangzheng Zhang and Jianqiang Li
   Chaired by Fangzheng Zhang
2018-08-04 AM
A9
+
 4A_18RF and Wireless Communication, Multipath
   Chaired by Heung-Gyoon Ryu and Yasushi Yamao
2018-08-04 AM
A10
+
 4P0Poster Session 62018-08-04 PM
Foyer
+
 4P1aActive and Passive Remote Sensing, SAR & GPR
   Chaired by Motoyuki Sato and Xiaolan Xu
2018-08-04 PM
T1
+
 4P1bElectromagnetic Modeling and Inversion and Applications
   Organized by Jianhua Li and Ganquan Xie
   Chaired by Shigu Cao and Ganquan Xie
2018-08-04 PM
T1
+
 4P2aSC5: Advances in PolSAR/PolInSAR Analysis and Applications
   Organized by Hiroyoshi Yamada and Ryoichi Sato
   Chaired by Hiroyoshi Yamada and Ryoichi Sato
2018-08-04 PM
T2
+
 4P2bSC5: Theoretical and Experimental Studies Related to GPR
   Organized by Masahiko Nishimoto and Akira Hirose
   Chaired by Masahiko Nishimoto and Akira Hirose
2018-08-04 PM
T2
+
 4P3aSC1: Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics 2
   Organized by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
2018-08-04 PM
T3
+
 4P3bComputational Electromagnetics, Hybrid Methods
   Chaired by Nicolae-Coriolan Panoiu and Jean-Fu Kiang
2018-08-04 PM
T3
+
 4P4a1_FocusSession.SC1: Advances of Numerical Methods in Computational Electromagnetics
   Organized by Mei Song Tong and Naoshi Nishimura
   Chaired by Mei Song Tong
2018-08-04 PM
T4
+
 4P4bFast Methods in Electromagnetic Numerical Simulation
   Organized by Ting Wan and Mei Song Tong
   Chaired by Ting Wan and Mei Song Tong
2018-08-04 PM
T4
+
 4P5Reconfigurable Antenna, Microstrip Antenna and Array
   Chaired by Baiqiang You and Ilya V. Korogodin
2018-08-04 PM
T5
+
 4P6aInverse Problems in Microwaves and Optics
   Organized by Rocco Pierri
   Chaired by Raffaele Solimene and Won-Kwang Park
2018-08-04 PM
T6
+
 4P6bRadar Imaging, and Radar Signal Processing
   Chaired by Robert D. Palmer and Hiroyuki Yamaguchi
2018-08-04 PM
T6
+
 4P7aSC2: Metasurfaces and Metamaterials for Antenna Applications 2
   Organized by Toru Uno and Naobumi Michishita
   Chaired by Toru Uno and Naobumi Michishita
2018-08-04 PM
T7
+
 4P7bSC2: Recent Trends in Acoustic and Microwave Metamaterials
   Organized by Hiroshi Kubo and Yasushi Horii
   Chaired by Tsunayuki Yamamoto and Yasushi Horii
2018-08-04 PM
T7
+
 4P81_FocusSession.SC1: Casimir Effect and Heat Transfer
   Organized by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
   Chaired by Brahim Guizal and Mauro Antezza
2018-08-04 PM
T8
+
 4P9a3_FocusSession.SC3: Quantum Optics with Topological Materials 2
   Organized by George W. Hanson and Mauro Antezza
   Chaired by George W. Hanson and Mauro Antezza
2018-08-04 PM
A1
+
 4P9bSC1: Quantum Technologies
   Organized by Mahdi Hosseini
   Chaired by Ben M. Sparkes
2018-08-04 PM
A1
+
 4P_10aSC2: Meta-X: Beyond Metamaterials 2
   Organized by Osamu Sakai and Satoshi Tomita
   Chaired by Osamu Sakai and Satoshi Tomita
2018-08-04 PM
A2
+
 4P_10bSC5: Measurement Technology of Electromagnetic Waves in Space Plasma, and Its Application to Space Plasma Physics
   Organized by Yoshiya Kasahara and Keigo Ishisaka
   Chaired by Yoshiya Kasahara and Keigo Ishisaka
2018-08-04 PM
A2
+
 4P_113_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Photonic Technologies for Spectroscopic Applications: Devoted to Prof. Frank K. Tittel 2
   Organized by Wei Dong Chen and Vincenzo Spagnolo
   Chaired by Wei Dong Chen and Vincenzo Spagnolo
2018-08-04 PM
A3
+
 4P_12a3_FocusSession.SC3&SC4: Recent Advances in Devices and System Technologies for Terahertz Wireless Communications 2
   Organized by Tadao Nagatsuma and Guillaume Ducournau
   Chaired by Tadao Nagatsuma and Guillaume Ducournau
2018-08-04 PM
A4
+
 4P_12bSC5&SC4: On Earth's Electromagnetic Environment, Space Weather Phenomena, and Global Climate Variability
   Organized by Rachid Talhi
   Chaired by Rachid Talhi
2018-08-04 PM
A4
+
 4P_13SC3: Progresses in the Study of Topological Waves 2
   Organized by Jian-Hua Jiang and Xiao Hu
   Chaired by Xiao Hu and Jie Ren
2018-08-04 PM
A5
+
 4P_14aEmerging Electromagnetic Functionalization of Graphene and 2D Materials for Terahertz Device Applications 2
   Organized by Taiichi Otsuji
   Chaired by Victor Ryzhii and Taiichi Otsuji
2018-08-04 PM
A6
+
 4P_14bMetamaterials and Plasmonics 2
   Chaired by Jianhua Zhou
2018-08-04 PM
A6
+
 4P_14cSC1: Researches of Electromagnetic Field Problem in KOSEN
   Organized by Toshihiko Shibazaki and Toshihisa Kamei
   Chaired by Toshihisa Kamei
2018-08-04 PM
A6
+
 4P_15SC4: Wireless Power Transfer and Energy Harvesting
   Organized by Ning Li and Qiaowei Yuan
   Chaired by Ning Li and Jiafeng Zhou
2018-08-04 PM
A7
+
 4P_16aOptical Nonreciprocity and Its Applications
   Organized by Lei Shi
   Chaired by Lei Shi
2018-08-04 PM
A8
+
 4P_16bLaser, Optical Sensors and Environmental Monitoring
   Chaired by Ibrahim H. Giden and Kaiyu Cui
2018-08-04 PM
A8
+
 4P_17aSC3: Photonics-based Signal Source and Its Application 2
   Organized by Fangzheng Zhang and Jianqiang Li
   Chaired by Fangzheng Zhang
2018-08-04 PM
A9
+
 4P_17bSC3: Electromagnetic and Optical Properties of Photonic Materials, Structures, and Crystals
   Organized by Tzong-Jer Yang
   Chaired by Szu-Cheng Cheng and Wen-Kai Kuo
2018-08-04 PM
A9
+
 4P_18aNovel Approach to Electromagentics
   Organized by Simin Feng
   Chaired by Sahin Kaya Ozdemir
2018-08-04 PM
A10
+
 4P_18bMicrowave and Millimeter Wave Circuits and Devices, CAD
   Chaired by Baruch Levush and Jinho Jeong
2018-08-04 PM
A10
Table Generation took 0.2217 s


   
                                                                          Contact PIERS OFFICE: office@piers.org