PIERS 2016 in Shanghai
[EM Wave]

PIERS
Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium 

PIERS 2016 in Shanghai, China, 8 - 11 August, 2016
 
 

PIERS 2016 in Shanghai Final Program

Search Paper by Title, Key, or Author:
SessionNameDate/Room

+
 1A0Poster Session 12016-08-08 AM
Poster Area
+
 1A12_FocusSession.SC2: Transformation Optics 1
   Organized by Hongsheng Chen and Yu Luo
   Chaired by Hongsheng Chen and Yu Luo
2016-08-08 AM
5B/5C
+
 1A22_FocusSession.SC2: Plasmonic Nanolasers and Active Metamaterials
   Organized by Renmin Ma and Cheng-Wei Qiu
   Chaired by Renmin Ma
2016-08-08 AM
5D/5E
+
 1A3SC2: Thermal and Acoustic Metamaterials
   Organized by Baile Zhang and Nicholas X. Fang
   Chaired by Baile Zhang and Nicholas X. Fang
2016-08-08 AM
5F
+
 1A43_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Photonic Materials and Devices, Part 1
   Organized by Kwang-Sup Lee and Hong-Bo Sun
   Chaired by Andre-Jean Attias and Jing Feng
2016-08-08 AM
5G
+
 1A53_FocusSession.SC3: Nanophotonics and Integration Part 1
   Organized by Pavel Cheben, Laurent Vivien, Andrew Wing On Poon, and Goran Z. Mashanovich
   Chaired by Goran Z. Mashanovich
2016-08-08 AM
5H
+
 1A6SC3: Integrated Photonics for Microwave Signal Processing
   Organized by Linjie Zhou and Shaoqi Feng
   Chaired by Linjie Zhou
2016-08-08 AM
5I
+
 1A7SC2&1: Effective Medium Theories
   Organized by Ying Wu and Jun Mei
   Chaired by Ying Wu
2016-08-08 AM
5J
+
 1A8SC4: Compact Wideband and Multi-band Antennas and Their Novel Applications
   Organized by Shuai Zhang and Zhinong Ying
   Chaired by Zhinong Ying and Shuai Zhang
2016-08-08 AM
3B
+
 1A9SC1: Recent Advances on Electromagnetics Simulation Techniques
   Organized by Jun Hu and Yu Mao Wu
   Chaired by Jun Hu and Yu Mao Wu
2016-08-08 AM
3C/3D
+
 1A_105_FocusSession.SC5: Inverse Scattering and Imaging Part 1
   Organized by Xudong Chen, Maokun Li, and Aria Abubakar
   Chaired by Aria Abubakar and Maokun Li
2016-08-08 AM
3E
+
 1A_11SC3&2: Light Harvesting, Photovoltaics, Optoelectronics in Energy, Part 1
   Organized by Wallace C. H. Choy, Jiun-Haw Lee, and Liming Ding
   Chaired by Taiho Park and Hin-Lap Yip
2016-08-08 AM
3G
+
 1A_12SC3: New Frontiers in Quantum Photonics
   Organized by Zhimin Shi and Christoph Marquardt
   Chaired by Zhimin Shi
2016-08-08 AM
3H
+
 1A_13Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics
   Organized by Yury V. Shestopalov and Kazuya Kobayashi
   Chaired by Yury V. Shestopalov and Kazuya Kobayashi
2016-08-08 AM
3I
+
 1A_14Novel Optical Fibers and Fiber Laser
   Chaired by Zhi-Yuan Li
2016-08-08 AM
3J
+
 1A_15SC2: Parity-time Symmetry Synthetic Metamaterials 1
   Organized by Ming-Hui Lu and Jensen Li
   Chaired by Ming-Hui Lu and Jensen Li
2016-08-08 AM
5A
+
 1A_16Oral Presentations for Best Student Paper Awards --- SC1: CEM, EMC, Scattering & EM Theory
   Chaired by Wei E. I. Sha
2016-08-08 AM
3F
+
 1P0Poster Session 22016-08-08 PM
Poster Area
+
 1P12_FocusSession.SC2: Dynamic Metamaterial Devices and Applications
   Organized by Willie J. Padilla and Hou-Tong Chen
   Chaired by Nicholas X. Fang and Hou-Tong Chen
2016-08-08 PM
5B/5C
+
 1P22_FocusSession.SC2&3: Micro-/nano-manipulations: Fundamentals and Applications
   Organized by Yuebing Zheng and Chenglong Zhao
   Chaired by Zhi-Yuan Li and Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
2016-08-08 PM
5D/5E
+
 1P3SC2: Advanced Fabrication Methods for Plasmonics and Metamaterials
   Organized by Laura Na Liu and Huigao Duan
   Chaired by Huigao Duan
2016-08-08 PM
5F
+
 1P43_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Photonic Materials and Devices, Part 2
   Organized by Kwang-Sup Lee and Hong-Bo Sun
   Chaired by Kwang-Sup Lee
2016-08-08 PM
5G
+
 1P53_FocusSession.SC3: Nanophotonics and Integration Part 2
   Organized by Pavel Cheben, Laurent Vivien, Andrew Wing On Poon, and Goran Z. Mashanovich
   Chaired by Andrew Wing On Poon
2016-08-08 PM
5H
+
 1P6Topological Effects in Electromagnetic Waves
   Organized by Jian-Hua Jiang
   Chaired by Jian-Hua Jiang
2016-08-08 PM
5I
+
 1P7Nano-plasmonics for Sensing
   Organized by Andrea Toma and Remo Proietti Zaccaria
   Chaired by Andrea Toma and Remo Proietti Zaccaria
2016-08-08 PM
5J
+
 1P8aNovel Techniques in the Analysis and Design for Antennas
   Organized by Mei Song Tong and Xue-Xia Yang
   Chaired by Mei Song Tong and Xue-Xia Yang
2016-08-08 PM
3B
+
 1P8bSC4: Compact Antenna Designs for Portable Terminals
   Organized by Yingsong Li and Dau-Chyrh Chang
   Chaired by Yingsong Li and Dau-Chyrh Chang
2016-08-08 PM
3B
+
 1P91_FocusSession.SC1: Multiscale and Multiphysics Computation and Applications
   Organized by Qing Huo Liu and Weng Cho Chew
   Chaired by Weng Cho Chew and Qing Huo Liu
2016-08-08 PM
3C/3D
+
 1P_105_FocusSession.SC5: Inverse Scattering and Imaging Part 2
   Organized by Xudong Chen, Maokun Li, and Aria Abubakar
   Chaired by Xudong Chen and Maokun Li
2016-08-08 PM
3E
+
 1P_11SC3&2: Light Harvesting, Photovoltaics, Optoelectronics in Energy, Part 2
   Organized by Wallace C. H. Choy, Jiun-Haw Lee, and Liming Ding
   Chaired by Han Young Woo and Chin-Ti Chen
2016-08-08 PM
3G
+
 1P_122_FocusSession.SC2&3: Spin Orbit Interaction of Light and Topological Photonics
   Organized by Shuang Zhang and Yongmin Liu
   Chaired by Yongmin Liu
2016-08-08 PM
3H
+
 1P_13SC3: Advanced Optofluidics: Optical Control and Photonics with Fluid Matter
   Organized by Francesco Simoni and Luigino Criante
   Chaired by Luigino Criante
2016-08-08 PM
3I
+
 1P_14Antennas, Sensors and EMC Problems
   Organized by Leszek Nowosielski and Rafal Przesmycki
   Chaired by Marian Tadeusz Wnuk and Leszek Nowosielski
2016-08-08 PM
3J
+
 1P_15aSC2: Parity-time Symmetry Synthetic Metamaterials 2
   Organized by Ming-Hui Lu and Jensen Li
   Chaired by Li Ge
2016-08-08 PM
5A
+
 1P_15bOral Presentations for Best Student Paper Awards --- SC4: Antennas and Microwave Technologies
   Chaired by Zhongxiang Shen
2016-08-08 PM
5A
+
 1P_16Ultra-thin Metal-dielectric Structured Surfaces and Thin Films for Antireflection, Light Trapping, and Perfect Absorption
   Organized by Junpeng Guo
   Chaired by Junpeng Guo and Greg Sun
2016-08-08 PM
3F
+
 2A0Poster Session 32016-08-09 AM
Poster Area
+
 2A1SC2: Recent Advances of Metamaterials for Novel Electromagnetic and Photonic Devices 1
   Organized by Yungui Ma and Sailing He
   Chaired by Yungui Ma and Sailing He
2016-08-09 AM
5B/5C
+
 2A21_FocusSession.SC1: Casimir Effect and Heat Transfer 1
   Organized by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
   Chaired by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
2016-08-09 AM
5D/5E
+
 2A32_FocusSession.SC2: Advances in Metasurfaces 1
   Organized by Din Ping Tsai and Shulin Sun
   Chaired by Din Ping Tsai and Shulin Sun
2016-08-09 AM
5F
+
 2A4a3_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Photonic Materials and Devices, Part 3
   Organized by Kwang-Sup Lee and Hong-Bo Sun
   Chaired by Kwang-Sup Lee
2016-08-09 AM
5G
+
 2A4bOral Presentations for Best Student Paper Awards --- SC3: Optics and Photonics
   Chaired by Iam-Choon Khoo
2016-08-09 AM
5G
+
 2A53_FocusSession.SC3: Nanophotonics and Integration Part 3
   Organized by Pavel Cheben, Laurent Vivien, Andrew Wing On Poon, and Goran Z. Mashanovich
   Chaired by Carlos Alonso-Ramos
2016-08-09 AM
5H
+
 2A63_FocusSession.SC3: Nonlinear Fiber Effects for Sensing and Signal Processing
   Organized by Weiwen Zou and Yosuke Mizuno
   Chaired by Kwang Yong Song and Xin Long
2016-08-09 AM
5I
+
 2A7SC1: Wave Propagation and Interaction in Layered Media
   Organized by Jiming Song
   Chaired by Jiming Song
2016-08-09 AM
5J
+
 2A8aDesign of Radio Astronomy Antennas, New Challenges
   Organized by Chengjin Jin
   Chaired by Chengjin Jin
2016-08-09 AM
3B
+
 2A8bMetasurface Antenna
   Organized by Jun-Ping Geng and Ming-Chun Tang
   Chaired by Jun-Ping Geng and Ming-Chun Tang
2016-08-09 AM
3B
+
 2A9a2_FocusSession.SC2: Plasmonics for Energy
   Organized by Nicholas X. Fang and Kin Hung Fung
   Chaired by Nicholas X. Fang and Kin Hung Fung
2016-08-09 AM
3C/3D
+
 2A9bFiber Lasers and 2-D Materials for Fiber Lasers 2
   Organized by Jianfeng Li and Fengqiu Wang
   Chaired by Jianfeng Li
2016-08-09 AM
3C/3D
+
 2A_10aOral Presentations for Best Student Paper Awards --- SC2: Metamaterials, Plasmonics and Complex Media
   Chaired by Yongmin Liu
2016-08-09 AM
3E
+
 2A_10bOral Presentations for Best Student Paper Awards --- SC5: Remote Sensing, Inverse Problems, Imaging, Radar and Sensing
   Chaired by Xudong Chen
2016-08-09 AM
3E
+
 2A_11SC3&2: Light Harvesting, Photovoltaics, Optoelectronics in Energy, Part 3
   Organized by Wallace C. H. Choy, Jiun-Haw Lee, and Liming Ding
   Chaired by Elbert E. M. Chia and Qing Zhang
2016-08-09 AM
3G
+
 2A_12SC1&3: Design and Simulation of Electromagnetic and Optical Devices
   Organized by Shinichiro Ohnuki and Jun Shibayama
   Chaired by Shinichiro Ohnuki and Jun Shibayama
2016-08-09 AM
3H
+
 2A_13aExtended/Unconventional Electromagnetic Theory, EHD(Electro-hydrodynamics)/EMHD(Electro-magneto-hydrodynamics), and Electro-biology
   Organized by Eva Gescheidtova
   Chaired by Martin Cap
2016-08-09 AM
3I
+
 2A_13bCoherent Perfect Absorption in Electromagnetic and Acoustic Waves
   Organized by Wenjie Wan
   Chaired by Wenjie Wan
2016-08-09 AM
3I
+
 2A_14Electromagnetic and Optical Properties of Photonic Materials, Structures, and Crystals
   Organized by Chien-Jang Wu and Tzong-Jer Yang
   Chaired by Chien-Jang Wu and Tzong-Jer Yang
2016-08-09 AM
3J
+
 2A_152_FocusSession.SC2&3: Unconventional Fabrication and Novel Applications of Deep Sub-wavelength Nanophotonic Structures 1
   Organized by Junsuk Rho and Liang Pan
   Chaired by Junsuk Rho and Liang Pan
2016-08-09 AM
5A
+
 2P0Poster Session 42016-08-09 PM
Poster Area
+
 2P1aSC3&2: Controlling Optical Nonlinearity with Metamaterials
   Organized by Shuang Zhang and Yongmin Liu
   Chaired by Yongmin Liu
2016-08-09 PM
5B/5C
+
 2P1bSC2: Optical Metamaterials and Applications
   Organized by Shumin Xiao and Xingjie Ni
   Chaired by Shumin Xiao
2016-08-09 PM
5B/5C
+
 2P2a1_FocusSession.SC1: Casimir Effect and Heat Transfer 2
   Organized by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
   Chaired by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
2016-08-09 PM
5D/5E
+
 2P2bSC3: Ultrafast Nonlinear Imaging and Biophotonic Applications
   Organized by Zhiwen Liu and Kebin Shi
   Chaired by Kebin Shi
2016-08-09 PM
5D/5E
+
 2P32_FocusSession.SC2: Advances in Metasurfaces 2
   Organized by Din Ping Tsai and Shulin Sun
   Chaired by Din Ping Tsai and Shulin Sun
2016-08-09 PM
5F
+
 2P4SC3: Optical Switching and Routing
   Organized by Yikai Su and Ciyuan Qiu
   Chaired by Yikai Su and Ciyuan Qiu
2016-08-09 PM
5G
+
 2P5aSC2: THz Plasmonics
   Organized by Zhanghua Han and Qiang Cheng
   Chaired by Qiang Cheng
2016-08-09 PM
5H
+
 2P5bSC3: THz Metamaterials and Plasmonic-enhanced THz Technology
   Organized by Jiangfeng Zhou and Jigang Wang
   Chaired by Jiangfeng Zhou
2016-08-09 PM
5H
+
 2P6SC3: Nano-photonic Devices for Optical Interconnects and Optical Sensing
   Organized by Alan X. Wang
   Chaired by Alan X. Wang
2016-08-09 PM
5I
+
 2P7Modeling and Laser-material Processing
   Organized by Tatiana E. Itina
   Chaired by Tatiana E. Itina and Saulius Juodkazis
2016-08-09 PM
5J
+
 2P8aSC4: High-gain Antennas
   Organized by Zhongxiang Shen and Yuehe Ge
   Chaired by Zhongxiang Shen and Yuehe Ge
2016-08-09 PM
3B
+
 2P8bSC4: Antenna and EM Challenges in 5G Technologies
   Organized by Guangli Yang and Zhinong Ying
   Chaired by Guangli Yang and Zhinong Ying
2016-08-09 PM
3B
+
 2P9aSC1: Novel Numerical Techniques for Solving Electromagnetic Problems
   Organized by Mei Song Tong and Qingsheng Zeng
   Chaired by Mei Song Tong and Qingsheng Zeng
2016-08-09 PM
3C/3D
+
 2P9bSC1: Innovative Techniques for Solving Multiphysics Electromagnetic Problems
   Organized by Gaobiao Xiao and Mei Song Tong
   Chaired by Gaobiao Xiao and Mei Song Tong
2016-08-09 PM
3C/3D
+
 2P_10a5_FocusSession.SC5: Microwave Remote Sensing of Soil Moisture
   Organized by Steven K. Chan and Alicia T. Joseph
   Chaired by Steven K. Chan and Alicia T. Joseph
2016-08-09 PM
3E
+
 2P_10b5_FocusSession.SC5: Microwave Remote Sensing Part 1: Land
   Organized by Hong Tat Ewe and Yang Du
   Chaired by Hong Tat Ewe and Yang Du
2016-08-09 PM
3E
+
 2P_113_FocusSession.SC3: Solid-state Quantum Photonics
   Organized by Jin Liu and Luca Sapienza
   Chaired by Satoshi Iwamoto and Xinlun Cai
2016-08-09 PM
3G
+
 2P_12aSC1&4: Electromagnetics Modeling Methodologies for Millimeter Wave, Terahertz and Nano Technologies
   Organized by Li Jun Jiang and Wei E. I. Sha
   Chaired by Wei E. I. Sha
2016-08-09 PM
3H
+
 2P_12bSC1: Computational Nanoelectronics & Nanoelectromagnetics Methods and Their Applications
   Organized by Wen-Yan Yin
   Chaired by Wen-Yan Yin
2016-08-09 PM
3H
+
 2P_13SC3: Optical Microcavities
   Organized by Andrew Wing On Poon and Ali Serpenguzel
   Chaired by Andrew Wing On Poon
2016-08-09 PM
3I
+
 2P_14SC1: Fast Methods in Computational Electromagnetics
   Organized by Dan Jiao
   Chaired by Dan Jiao and Maokun Li
2016-08-09 PM
3J
+
 2P_15a2_FocusSession.SC2&3: Unconventional Fabrication and Novel Applications of Deep Sub-wavelength Nanophotonic Structures 2
   Organized by Junsuk Rho and Liang Pan
   Chaired by Junsuk Rho and Liang Pan
2016-08-09 PM
5A
+
 2P_15bSC3: Optical Sensors for Industrial Applications
   Organized by Cees Ronda
   Chaired by Cees Ronda
2016-08-09 PM
5A
+
 3A0Poster Session 52016-08-10 AM
Poster Area
+
 3A12_FocusSession.SC2: Novel Dispersions and Applications of Zero-index Materials
   Organized by Yun Lai and Zhi Hong Hang
   Chaired by Yun Lai and Zhi Hong Hang
2016-08-10 AM
5B/5C
+
 3A22_FocusSession.SC2: Plasmonics Based on Graphene and other 2D Materials 1
   Organized by Lei Shi and Hugen Yan
   Chaired by Lei Shi
2016-08-10 AM
5D/5E
+
 3A3SC3: Advanced Metasurface-enabled Devices: From RF to Optical
   Organized by Douglas H. Werner and Zhi Hao Jiang
   Chaired by Zhi Hao Jiang
2016-08-10 AM
5F
+
 3A4SC3: Silicon-plus Photonics for High Density Optical Interconnects
   Organized by Daoxin Dai and Liu Liu
   Chaired by Daoxin Dai and Liu Liu
2016-08-10 AM
5G
+
 3A5Fiber Lasers and 2-D Materials for Fiber Lasers 1
   Organized by Jianfeng Li and Fengqiu Wang
   Chaired by Jianfeng Li
2016-08-10 AM
5H
+
 3A6SC3: Novel Phenomena in Engineered Photonic Structures
   Organized by Zhigang Chen and Fangwei Ye
   Chaired by Fangwei Ye
2016-08-10 AM
5I
+
 3A7SC1: Interaction of Electromagnetic Wave with Complex Media
   Organized by Mei Song Tong and Lin E. Sun
   Chaired by Mei Song Tong and Lin E. Sun
2016-08-10 AM
5J
+
 3A8Advanced Antenna and RF Circuits Design 1
   Organized by Malay Ranjan Tripathy and Yongchae Jeong
   Chaired by Jongsik Lim and Malay Ranjan Tripathy
2016-08-10 AM
3B
+
 3A9Advanced Mathematical and Computational Methods in Electromagnetic Theory and Their Applications 1
   Organized by Georgi Nikolov Georgiev and Mariana Nikolova Georgieva-Grosse
   Chaired by Georgi Nikolov Georgiev
2016-08-10 AM
3C/3D
+
 3A_10aAdvance in Optical Remote Sensing of Atmosphere and Ocean
   Organized by Wenbo Sun
   Chaired by Wenbo Sun
2016-08-10 AM
3E
+
 3A_10b5_FocusSession.SC5: Microwave Remote Sensing Part 2: Ocean
   Organized by Yang Du and Shuanggen Jin
   Chaired by Shuanggen Jin
2016-08-10 AM
3E
+
 3A_11Novel Frequency Selective Structures
   Organized by Bo Li and Raj Mittra
   Chaired by Bo Li and Raj Mittra
2016-08-10 AM
3G
+
 3A_12SC3: Terahertz Near-field Optics
   Organized by Susumu Komiyama
   Chaired by Zhenghua An
2016-08-10 AM
3H
+
 3A_13aSC3: Nanostructured Optoelectronic Devices
   Organized by Yanxia Cui
   Chaired by Yanxia Cui
2016-08-10 AM
3I
+
 3A_13bModeling and Inversion in Geophysical and Borehole Electromagnetics
   Organized by Jiefu Chen and Ji Chen
   Chaired by Jiefu Chen and Ji Chen
2016-08-10 AM
3I
+
 3A_14aOptical Switches and Modulators, Basic Elements and Integrated Chips
   Organized by Linjie Zhou and Richard Soref
   Chaired by Linjie Zhou
2016-08-10 AM
3J
+
 3A_14bOptics in 3-D Display, 3D Cutting & Printing
   Organized by Jianying Zhou
   Chaired by Jianying Zhou
2016-08-10 AM
3J
+
 3P0Poster Session 62016-08-10 PM
Poster Area
+
 3P12_FocusSession.SC2: Transformation Optics 2
   Organized by Hongsheng Chen and Yu Luo
   Chaired by Hongsheng Chen
2016-08-10 PM
5B/5C
+
 3P22_FocusSession.SC2: Plasmonics Based on Graphene and Other 2D Materials 2
   Organized by Lei Shi and Hugen Yan
   Chaired by Lei Shi
2016-08-10 PM
5D/5E
+
 3P3Nonlinear Optics in Photonic Nanostructures and 2D Nanomaterials
   Organized by Nicolae-Coriolan Panoiu and Ventsislav K. Valev
   Chaired by Nicolae-Coriolan Panoiu and Ventsislav K. Valev
2016-08-10 PM
5F
+
 3P43_FocusSession.SC3: Photonics-enabled Millimeter and Terahertz-wave Technologies
   Organized by Tadao Nagatsuma and Guillermo Carpintero del Barrio
   Chaired by Tadao Nagatsuma and Guillermo Carpintero del Barrio
2016-08-10 PM
5G
+
 3P5SC3: Micro-/Nano-scale Chemical and Physical Sensing and Imaging, and Their Early Adaptations in Translational Medicine
   Organized by Hyuck Choo and Jongho Lee
   Chaired by Hyuck Choo and Jongho Lee
2016-08-10 PM
5H
+
 3P6SC5: Inverse Scattering and Applications
   Organized by Toshifumi Moriyama and Takashi Takenaka
   Chaired by Zhi Qi Meng and Toshifumi Moriyama
2016-08-10 PM
5I
+
 3P7SC3: Atom-light Interaction and Applications
   Organized by Yanhong Xiao and Eugeniy E. Mikhailov
   Chaired by Yanhong Xiao and Limin Xiao
2016-08-10 PM
5J
+
 3P8Microstrip and Printed Antenna, Array Antenna
   Chaired by Thomaskutty Mathew
2016-08-10 PM
3B
+
 3P9aAdvanced Numerical Techniques in Computational Electromagnetics 1
   Organized by Rushan Chen and Mei Song Tong
   Chaired by Rushan Chen and Mei Song Tong
2016-08-10 PM
3C/3D
+
 3P9bSC1: Computational Electromagnetics
   Organized by Yoichi Okuno and Tsuneki Yamasaki
   Chaired by Yoichi Okuno and Tsuneki Yamasaki
2016-08-10 PM
3C/3D
+
 3P_10a5_FocusSession.SC5: SAR Imaging of Random Media
   Organized by Kun-Shan Chen
   Chaired by Kun-Shan Chen
2016-08-10 PM
3E
+
 3P_10b5_FocusSession.SC5: Remote Sensing of Terrestrial Snow
   Organized by Xiaolan Xu and Jian-Cheng Shi
   Chaired by Jian-Cheng Shi
2016-08-10 PM
3E
+
 3P_11SC4: Design and Applications of Frequency Selective Surfaces and Metasurfaces
   Organized by Long Li and Raj Mittra
   Chaired by Long Li and Zhongxiang Shen
2016-08-10 PM
3G
+
 3P_123_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Photonic Technologies for Spectroscopic Sensing of the Atmosphere
   Organized by Wei Dong Chen and Vincenzo Spagnolo
   Chaired by Wei Dong Chen and Vincenzo Spagnolo
2016-08-10 PM
3H
+
 3P_13Electromagnetic Modeling and Inversion
   Organized by Ganquan Xie and Jianhua Li
   Chaired by Ganquan Xie and J. S. Luo
2016-08-10 PM
3I
+
 3P_14Microwave Energy-driven Material Chemistry and Physics
   Organized by Naoki Shinohara and Shuntaro Tsubaki
   Chaired by Naoki Shinohara and Shuntaro Tsubaki
2016-08-10 PM
3J
+
 4A1SC2: Recent Advances of Metamaterials for Novel Electromagnetic and Photonic Devices 2
   Organized by Yungui Ma and Sailing He
   Chaired by Yungui Ma and Sailing He
2016-08-11 AM
5B/5C
+
 4A2SC3: Photonic Crystals and Subwavelength Structures
   Organized by Dingshan Gao and Dan Zhang
   Chaired by Dingshan Gao and Dan Zhang
2016-08-11 AM
5E/5D
+
 4A3Plasmonic Nanostructures for Spectral Modulation
   Organized by Ting Xu and Wenqi Zhu
   Chaired by Wenqi Zhu
2016-08-11 AM
5F
+
 4A5SC3&2: Optoelectronic Simulation Technologies for Photoconversion Devices
   Organized by Xiaofeng Li and Zongfu Yu
   Chaired by Xiaofeng Li and Zongfu Yu
2016-08-11 AM
5H
+
 4A6SC3&2: Optical Forces and Optomechanics
   Organized by Xiankai Sun
   Chaired by Xiankai Sun
2016-08-11 AM
5I
+
 4A7aApplications of EM Field in Medical Diagnostics and Therapy
   Organized by Jan Vrba
   Chaired by Jan Vrba
2016-08-11 AM
5J
+
 4A7bMicrowave and Millimeter Wave Circuits and Devices, CAD
   Chaired by Jonathan M. Rigelsford
2016-08-11 AM
5J
+
 4A8SC4: Antenna Arrays: Theory, Algorithms, and Applications
   Organized by Yanhui Liu and Shiwen Yang
   Chaired by Yanhui Liu
2016-08-11 AM
3B
+
 4A9aSC1: Large-scale Simulation and Parallel Computing in Computational Electromagnetics
   Organized by Zhen Peng
   Chaired by Zhen Peng
2016-08-11 AM
3C/3D
+
 4A9bAdvanced Mathematical and Computational Methods in Electromagnetic Theory and Their Applications 2
   Organized by Georgi Nikolov Georgiev and Mariana Nikolova Georgieva-Grosse
   Chaired by Georgi Nikolov Georgiev
2016-08-11 AM
3C/3D
+
 4A_10Remote Sensing of the Atmosphere, Ocean, Hydrology and Cryosphere
   Organized by Shuanggen Jin
   Chaired by Shuanggen Jin and Andres Calabia
2016-08-11 AM
3E
+
 4A_11High Power Microwave Devices
   Organized by Chao Chang
   Chaired by Chao Chang
2016-08-11 AM
3G
+
 4A_12Recent Progress in Antenna Design and Propagation
   Organized by Qingsheng Zeng
   Chaired by Qingsheng Zeng
2016-08-11 AM
3H
+
 4P1aSC2: Recent Advances of Metamaterials for Novel Electromagnetic and Photonic Devices 3
   Organized by Yungui Ma and Sailing He
   Chaired by Yungui Ma and Sailing He
2016-08-11 PM
5B/5C
+
 4P23_FocusSession.SC3: Advances in Optical Communication and Networking
   Organized by Jiajia Chen and Lilin Yi
   Chaired by Jiajia Chen and Lilin Yi
2016-08-11 PM
5E/5D
+
 4P3aSC3: Fiber-based Devices and Applications for Mid-IR, Microwave and THz Wave
   Organized by Hongyan Fu and Zhengqian Luo
   Chaired by Chengbo Mou
2016-08-11 PM
5F
+
 4P3bSC3: Distributed Fiber Sensors and Their Industrial Application
   Organized by Liyang Shao and Yongkang Dong
   Chaired by Liyang Shao
2016-08-11 PM
5F
+
 4P5Metamaterials and Plasmonics
   Chaired by Haitao Liu and F. Javier Garcia De Abajo
2016-08-11 PM
5H
+
 4P6Radio Propagation Modelling & Channel Estimation
   Organized by Tao Jiang and Qingsheng Zeng
   Chaired by Tao Jiang
2016-08-11 PM
5I
+
 4P7Bioelectromagnetics
   Organized by Carlos F. Martino
2016-08-11 PM
5J
+
 4P8Advanced Antenna and RF Circuits Design 2
   Organized by Malay Ranjan Tripathy and Yongchae Jeong
   Chaired by Malay Ranjan Tripathy and Yongchae Jeong
2016-08-11 PM
3B
+
 4P9Advanced Numerical Techniques in Computational Electromagnetics 2
   Organized by Rushan Chen and Mei Song Tong
   Chaired by Rushan Chen and Mei Song Tong
2016-08-11 PM
3C/3D
+
 4P_10Advances in Spaceborne SAR Imaging and Applications
   Organized by Robert Wang
   Chaired by Peifeng Ma and Timo Balz
2016-08-11 PM
3E
+
 4P_11SC4: Wireless Power Transfer
   Organized by Elisenda Bou Balust and Qijun Deng
   Chaired by Qijun Deng
2016-08-11 PM
3G
+
 4P_12SC3: Nonlinear Optics
   Organized by Xianfeng Chen and Wenjie Wan
   Chaired by Wenjie Wan
2016-08-11 PM
3H
Table Generation took 0.5828 s


   
                                                                          Contact PIERS OFFICE: office@piers.org