PIERS 2019 in Xiamen
[EM Wave]

PIERS
PhotonIcs & Electromagnetics Research Symposium
also Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium 

PIERS 2019 in Xiamen, China, 17 - 20 December, 2019
 
 

PIERS 2019 in Xiamen Advance Program

Search Paper by Title, Key, or Author:
Search Matches: 16 Sessions, 19 Papers | Back to Program
SessionNameDate/Room

-
 1A13_FocusSession.SC3: Photosensitive Materials and Nano-structures for Optical Switching, Sensing and Processing Applications 1
   Organized by Rita Asquini and Iam-Choon Khoo
   Chaired by Rita Asquini and Iam-Choon Khoo
2019-12-17 AM
Room 1 - Ballroom 1
 
08:10
[Keynote]
Liquid Crystal Photonics: Physics and Applications [Keynote]
 • Vladimir G. Chigrinov (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
-
 1A35_FocusSession.SC5: Electromagnetic Devices, Sensing, Imaging and Applications 1
   Organized by Shaolin Liao and Lijun Xu
   Chaired by Shaolin Liao and Lijun Xu
2019-12-17 AM
Room 3 - Ballroom 3
 
08:10
[Keynote]
Electromagnetic Multimodal Non-destructive Sensing, Evaluation and Monitoring for CFRPs [Keynote]
 • Gui Yun Tian (Newcastle University), ***, ***, and Bin Gao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
-
 1A93_FocusSession.SC3: Quantum Information Processing and Devices 1
   Organized by Hai-Zhi Song and Yong-Chun Liu
   Chaired by Hai-Zhi Song and Tongcang Li
2019-12-17 AM
Room 9 - Peony 2
 
08:00
[Keynote]
Quantum Control of Spins in Solids [Keynote]
 • Jiangfeng Du (University of Science and Technology of China)
10:30
[Keynote]
Quantum Information Preserving Computational Electromagnetics Methods [Keynote]
 • Dong-Yeop Na (Purdue University), ***, and Weng Cho Chew (Purdue University)
-
 1A_15SC2: Nanophotonics for Integration, Communication, and Biomedicine Applications 1
   Organized by Lili Gui and Cuicui Lu
   Chaired by Lili Gui and Jiafang Li
2019-12-17 AM
Room 15 - Narcissus
 
08:50
[Keynote]
Plasmonic Nanoantennas [Keynote]
 • Jianfang Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
-
 1A_17SC3: Design and Application of Optical Fiber and Waveguide for Functional Components and Sensors
   Organized by Xiaopeng Dong and Minghong Yang
   Chaired by Xiaopeng Dong
2019-12-17 AM
Room 17 - Camellia 2
 
10:50
[Keynote]
Optical Models of Graphene and Graphene-incorporated Waveguide Devices [Keynote]
 • Kin Seng Chiang (City University of Hong Kong)
-
 1P4aSC1: Fast and Efficient Algorithms of CEM
   Organized by Vladimir Okhmatovski and Weng Cho Chew
   Chaired by Weng Cho Chew
2019-12-17 PM
Room 4 - Ginkgo
 
14:10
[Keynote]
An Efficient Volumetric SBR Method for Electromagnetic Scattering Problems [Keynote]
 • Zi He (Nanjing University of Science and Technology) and Rushan Chen (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)
-
 1P_10aSC2: Nonlinear Plasmonics and Metasurfaces 2
   Organized by Yuanmu Yang and Guixin Li
   Chaired by Yuanmu Yang
2019-12-17 PM
Room 10 - Jasmine
 
13:10
[Keynote]
Angular Dispersions and Line-shape Tailoring in Complex Metasurfaces [Keynote]
 • Lei Zhou (Fudan University)
-
 2A1SC2&SC3&SC4: Graphene Photonics, Electromagnetics Science and Applications
   Organized by Baohua Jia, Jianfa Zhang, and Jinfeng Zhu
   Chaired by Jianfa Zhang and Jinfeng Zhu
2019-12-18 AM
Room 1 - Ballroom 1
 
08:00
[Keynote]
New Materials and Approaches [Keynote]
 • Rodney S. Ruoff (Ulsan National Institute of Science & Technology (UNIST))
-
 2A2SC2: Dielectric Metasurfaces: Fundamentals and Applications 1
   Organized by Fei Ding and Cheng Zhang
   Chaired by Fei Ding and Cheng Zhang
2019-12-18 AM
Room 2 - Ballroom 2
 
08:10
[Keynote]
Meta-optics: Meta-lens for Imaging and Sensing [Keynote]
 • Mu-Ku Chen (Research Center for Applied Sciences, Academia Sinica), Ren Jie Lin (National Taiwan University), Lin Li (Research Center for Applied Sciences, Academia Sinica), Cheng Hung Chu (National Taiwan University), Hsin-Yu Kuo (National Cheng Kung University), Jia-Wern Chen (National Taiwan University), Ji Chen (Nanjing University), Vin-Cent Su (National Taiwan University), Shuming Wang (Nanjing University), Tao Li (Nanjing University), Zhenlin Wang (Nanjing University), Shi-Ning Zhu (Nanjing University), and Din Ping Tsai (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
-
 2A35_FocusSession.SC5: Machine Learning for Inversion and Imaging 1
   Organized by Dominique Lesselier and Xudong Chen
   Chaired by Dominique Lesselier and Xudong Chen
2019-12-18 AM
Room 3 - Ballroom 3
 
11:30
[Keynote]
Model-driven Machine Learning Methods for Non-destructive Testing Applications [Keynote]
 • Roberto Miorelli (CEA LIST), Pierre Calmon (CEA LIST), and Christophe Reboud (CEA LIST)
-
 2A93_FocusSession.SC3: Quantum Information Processing and Devices 2
   Organized by Hai-Zhi Song and Yong-Chun Liu
   Chaired by Guo-Yong Xiang and Lixing You
2019-12-18 AM
Room 9 - Peony 2
 
08:00
[Keynote]
Interactions between Topological Qubit Chains and Microwave Fields in Superconducting Quantum Circuits [Keynote]
 • Wei Nie (Tsinghua University) and Yu-Xi Liu (Tsinghua University)
-
 2P41_FocusSession.SC1: Advanced Numerical Techniques in Computational Electromagnetics
   Organized by Mei Song Tong and Naoshi Nishimura
   Chaired by Mei Song Tong
2019-12-18 PM
Room 4 - Ginkgo
 
17:00
[Keynote]
Dynamical Modeling for Electromagnetic Problems: The Need of Artificial Intelligence Era [Keynote]
 • Mei Song Tong (Tongji University)
-
 3A_10SC2: Metamaterial-based Polarization Manipulation 1
   Organized by Jin Hui Shi and Chunmei Ouyang
   Chaired by Mengxin Ren and Jin Hui Shi
2019-12-19 AM
Room 10 - Jasmine
 
08:20
[Keynote]
Information Metamaterial Systems [Keynote]
 • Tie Jun Cui (Southeast University)
-
 3P_12aSC2&SC3: Novel Ways to Control Light-matter Interactions 1
   Organized by Xiao Lin, Ido Kaminer, and Hongsheng Chen
   Chaired by Xiao Lin and Ido Kaminer
2019-12-19 PM
Room 12 - Lotus 2
 
13:10
[Keynote]
Synthetic Non-Abelian Gauge Fields and Anyons in Photonic and Atomic Systems [Keynote]
 • Hrvoje Buljan (University of Zagreb)
-
 3P_13SC3: 2D Materials Photonics and Optics
   Organized by Hongtao Lin, Tingyi Gu, and Zhengqian Luo
   Chaired by Hongtao Lin
2019-12-19 PM
Room 13 - Lotus 3
 
13:10
[Keynote]
Compact Waveguide Lasers Based on 2D Saturable-absorber Materials [Keynote]
 • Feng Chen (Shandong University)
13:40
[Keynote]
Dynamics of Carbon-nanotube-mode-locked Fiber Lasers [Keynote]
 • Xueming Liu (Zhejiang University) and Yudong Cui (Zhejiang University)
14:10
[Keynote]
2D Materials-based Ultrafast Photonics and All-light Processing [Keynote]
 • Han Zhang (Shenzhen University)
-
 4A_13SC3: Liquid Crystals for Advanced Photonics 1
   Organized by Lujian Chen and Zhigang Zheng
   Chaired by Lujian Chen and Zhigang Zheng
2019-12-20 AM
Room 13 - Lotus 3
 
08:10
[Keynote]
Liquid Crystal Based Chirality Invertible Active Planar Optics [Keynote]
 • Peng Chen (Nanjing University), Wei Hu (Nanjing University), and Yan-Qing Lu (Nanjing University)
Table Generation took 0.3060 s


   
                                                                          Contact PIERS OFFICE: office@piers.org