PIERS 2019 in Rome
[EM Wave]

PIERS
PhotonIcs & Electromagnetics Research Symposium
also Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium 

PIERS 2019 in Rome, Italy, 17 - 20 June, 2019
 
 

PIERS 2019 in Rome Preliminary Program

Search Paper by Title, Key, or Author:
Search Matches: 33 Sessions, 42 Papers | Back to Program
SessionNameDate/Room

-
 1A15_FocusSession.SC5: Modeling in Remote Sensing 1
   Organized by Joel T. Johnson and Nazzareno Pierdicca
   Chaired by Davide Comite and Shanka N. Wijesundara
2019-06-17 AM
1 - 1st Floor
 
09:00
[Keynote]
Microwave Remote Sensing of Soil, Vegetation and Ocean Using Numerical Solutions of Maxwell Equations [Keynote]
 • Leung Tsang (University of Michigan), Jiyue Zhu (University of Michigan), Yanlei Du (Tsinghua University), and Huanting Huang (University of Michigan)
-
 1A6SC1&SC4: Progress in Broadband and UWB Printed and Dielectric Antennas for Wireless Applications 1
   Organized by Renato Cicchetti and Antonio Faraone
   Chaired by Renato Cicchetti and Antonio Faraone
2019-06-17 AM
Cloister Hall - 1st Floor
 
10:00
[Keynote]
High-gain V-band Dielectric Lens Antenna for Communication and Direction Finding Systems [Keynote]
 • Omid Manoochehri (University of Illinois at Chicago), Alan Salari (University of Cologne), Amin Darvazehban (University of Queensland), and Danilo Erricolo (University of Illinois at Chicago)
-
 1A_122_FocusSession.SC2: Hybrid and Plasmonic Metastructures 1
   Organized by Roberto Caputo and Antonio De Luca
   Chaired by Roberto Caputo
2019-06-17 AM
21 - 2nd Floor
 
11:30
[Keynote]
Photonics of Hybrid Nanostructures and Bio-assemblies: Coherent Transfer of Plasmons, Hot Electrons and Chirality [Keynote]
 • Alexander O. Govorov (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China) and Lucas V. Besteiro (Ohio University)
-
 1A_143_FocusSession.SC3: Nanophotonics 1
   Organized by Yeshaiahu Shaya Fainman and Newton C. Frateschi
   Chaired by Yeshaiahu Shaya Fainman and Newton C. Frateschi
2019-06-17 AM
24 - 2nd Floor
 
09:00
[Keynote]
Waves, Modes, and Nanophotonics [Keynote]
 • David A. B. Miller (Stanford University)
12:05
[Keynote]
Progress on Neuromorphic Silicon Photonics [Keynote]
 • Paul R. Prucnal (Princeton University), Alexander N. Tait (NIST), Mitchell A. Nahmias (Princeton University), Thomas Ferreira De Lima (Princeton University), Hsuan-Tung Peng (Princeton University), and Bhavin J. Shastri (Queen's University)
-
 1A_153_FocusSession.SC3: Photosensitive Materials and Devices for Opto-mechanical Applications 1
   Organized by Atsushi Shishido and Marina Grenzer Saphiannikova
   Chaired by Marina Grenzer Saphiannikova and Takahiro Seki
2019-06-17 AM
25 - 2nd Floor
 
10:30
[Keynote]
Towards Autonomous, Adaptive, and (Re)programmable Photomechanical Actuators [Keynote]
 • Arri Priimagi (Tampere University of Technology)
-
 1A_17SC1&SC4: Localized Waves: Science and Applications 1
   Organized by Mauro Ettorre and Walter Fuscaldo
   Chaired by Mauro Ettorre and Walter Fuscaldo
2019-06-17 AM
33 - Bank Building
 
09:40
[Keynote]
Quantum and Classical X-waves with Angular Momentum [Keynote]
 • Marco Ornigotti (Institut fur Physik, Universitat Rostock), Alexander Szameit (Universitat Rostock), and Claudio Conti (University Sapienza)
-
 1P_143_FocusSession.SC3: Nanophotonics 2
   Organized by Yeshaiahu Shaya Fainman and Newton C. Frateschi
   Chaired by Yeshaiahu Shaya Fainman and Newton C. Frateschi
2019-06-17 PM
24 - 2nd Floor
 
14:30
[Keynote]
Parity-time and Other Symmetries in Optics and Photonics [Keynote]
 • Demetrios N. Christodoulides (University of Central Florida)
17:50
[Keynote]
Polariton Meta-optics with Phase-change Materials [Keynote]
 • Federico Capasso (Harvard University), Michele Tamagnone (Harvard University), Kundan Chaudhary (Harvard University), Xinghui Yin (Harvard University), Christina Spagele (Harvard University), Jiahan Li (Kansas State University), Stefano Oscurato (Harvard University), Noah A. Rubin (Kansas State University), Luis A. Jauregui (Harvard University), Philip Kim (Harvard University), James H. Edgar (Kansas State University), and Antonio Ambrosio (Harvard University)
-
 1P_153_FocusSession.SC3: Photosensitive Materials and Devices for Opto-mechanical Applications 2
   Organized by Atsushi Shishido and Marina Grenzer Saphiannikova
   Chaired by Atsushi Shishido and Seungwoo Lee
2019-06-17 PM
25 - 2nd Floor
 
15:30
[Keynote]
Photoalignment and Surface Morphing Attained from the Free Surface [Keynote]
 • Takahiro Seki (Nagoya University)
-
 1P_162_FocusSession.SC2: Thermoplasmonics and Photo-thermal Applications 1
   Organized by Alessandro Alabastri and Remo Proietti Zaccaria
   Chaired by Remo Proietti Zaccaria and Alessandro Alabastri
2019-06-17 PM
15 - 2nd Floor
 
15:00
[Keynote]
Thermal Phonon Transport and Coherent Interference in Nanomaterials and Metamaterials [Keynote]
 • Martin Maldovan (Georgia Institute of Technology)
17:00
[Keynote]
Quantitative Phase Imaging for Thermoplasmonics [Keynote]
 • Guillaume Baffou (Aix Marseille University)
-
 1P_17bSC1&SC4: Localized Waves: Science and Applications 2
   Organized by Mauro Ettorre and Walter Fuscaldo
   Chaired by Mauro Ettorre and Walter Fuscaldo
2019-06-17 PM
33 - Bank Building
 
17:00
[Keynote]
Investigation of Fractional Cylindrical Bessel Beams [Keynote]
 • Oscar V. Cespedes (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal) and Christophe Caloz (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal)
-
 2A61_FocusSession.SC1&SC2&SC4: Leaky Waves in Electromagnetics 1
   Organized by Paolo Baccarelli, Paolo Burghignoli, Alessandro Galli, and Paolo Lampariello
   Chaired by Paolo Lampariello and Alessandro Galli
2019-06-18 AM
Cloister Hall - 1st Floor
 
09:00
[Keynote]
The Role of Leaky Waves in the Beamforming of 2-D Leaky-wave Antennas [Keynote]
 • David Richard Jackson (University of Houston), Filippo Capolino (University of California-Irvine), Sohini Sengupta (Energous Corporation), Ahmad T. Almutawa (University of California), Hamidreza Kazemi (University of California), Paolo Burghignoli (Sapienza University of Rome), and Giampiero Lovat (University of Roma "La Sapienza")
-
 2A_103_FocusSession.SC3: Nonlinear Optics at the Nanoscale 1
   Organized by Costantino De Angelis and Michele Celebrano
   Chaired by Costantino De Angelis and Michele Celebrano
2019-06-18 AM
12 - Mezzanine
 
09:00
[Keynote]
Taming Ultrafast Nonlinear Response of Plasmonic Nanostructures [Keynote]
 • Luke H. Nicholls (King's College London), Francisco J. Rodríguez Fortuño (King's College London), Alexey V. Krasavin (King's College London), Gregory A. Wurtz (King's College London), and Anatoly V. Zayats (King's College London)
-
 2A_12a2_FocusSession.SC2: Hybrid and Plasmonic Metastructures 2
   Organized by Roberto Caputo and Antonio De Luca
   Chaired by Roberto Caputo
2019-06-18 AM
21 - 2nd Floor
 
09:40
[Keynote]
Multifunctional Flat Optics [Keynote]
 • Federico Capasso (Harvard University)
-
 2A_133_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Optofluidics: Where Photonics Meets Microfluidics and Life Science 1
   Organized by Francesco Simoni and Luigino Criante
   Chaired by Francesco Simoni and Luigino Criante
2019-06-18 AM
22 - 2nd Floor
 
09:00
[Keynote]
Optical Tweezers Comes of Age: New Studies in Liquid, Air and Vacuum [Keynote]
 • Kishan Dholakia (University of St Andrews)
-
 2A_143_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Photonic Technologies for Spectroscopic Applications 1
   Organized by Wei Dong Chen, Vincenzo Spagnolo, and Ulrike Willer
   Chaired by Wei Dong Chen, Vincenzo Spagnolo, and Ulrike Willer
2019-06-18 AM
24 - 2nd Floor
 
11:30
[Keynote]
Quantum Cascade Lasers and Frequency Combs [Keynote]
 • Jerome Faist (ETH Zurich)
-
 2A_163_PIER_Special_Issue_Session: Organic and Perovskite Optoelectronics 2
   Organized by Wallace C. H. Choy and Tae-Woo Lee
   Chaired by Wallace C. H. Choy and Tae-Woo Lee
2019-06-18 AM
15 - 2nd Floor
 
12:10
[Keynote]
The Photophysics of the Disruptive Perovskites [Keynote]
 • Tze Chien Sum (Nanyang Technological University)
-
 2P61_FocusSession.SC1&SC2&SC4: Leaky Waves in Electromagnetics 2
   Organized by Paolo Baccarelli, Paolo Burghignoli, Alessandro Galli, and Paolo Lampariello
   Chaired by Paolo Baccarelli and Paolo Burghignoli
2019-06-18 PM
Cloister Hall - 1st Floor
 
14:30
[Keynote]
Leakage from Metasurfaces: From Basic Theory to Antenna Applications [Keynote]
 • Stefano Maci (University of Siena)
17:00
[Keynote]
Exotic Leaky-wave Phenomena in Meta-structures [Keynote]
 • Andrea Alù (City University of New York)
-
 2P_103_FocusSession.SC3: Nonlinear Optics at the Nanoscale 2
   Organized by Costantino De Angelis and Michele Celebrano
   Chaired by Costantino De Angelis and Michele Celebrano
2019-06-18 PM
12 - Mezzanine
 
17:00
[Keynote]
Enhancing Ultrafast Nonlinearities with Dielectric Nanocavities [Keynote]
 • Stefan A. Maier (LMU Munich)
-
 2P_122_FocusSession.SC2: Thermoplasmonics and Photo-thermal Applications 2
   Organized by Alessandro Alabastri and Remo Proietti Zaccaria
   Chaired by Remo Proietti Zaccaria and Alessandro Alabastri
2019-06-18 PM
21 - 2nd Floor
 
17:35
[Keynote]
Releasable Micro-waveplates [Keynote]
 • L. Grineviciute (State Research Institute Center for Physical Sciences and Technology), T. Tolenis (State Research Institute Center for Physical Sciences and Technology), M. Ryu (Tokyo Institute of Technology), T. Moein (Swinburne University of Technology), S.-H. Ng (Swinburne University of Technology), T. Katkus (Swinburne University of Technology), Jovan Maksimovic (Swinburne University of Technology), R. Drazdys (State Research Institute Center for Physical Sciences and Technology), Junko Morikawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology), and Saulius Juodkazis (Swinburne University of Technology)
-
 2P_133_FocusSession.SC3: Optical Fibers for High Power Applications
   Organized by Stefano Selleri and Jesper Lægsgaard
   Chaired by Stefano Selleri and Jesper Lægsgaard
2019-06-18 PM
22 - 2nd Floor
 
14:30
[Keynote]
Fundamental Power Scaling Limits in High Power Fibre Lasers and Amplifiers [Keynote]
 • Michalis N. Zervas (University of Southampton)
15:00
[Keynote]
Review on Fully-Aperiodic Large-pitch-fiber for High Average/Peak Power Operation: Concept and Last Experimental Results [Keynote]
 • Philippe Roy (University of Limoges), Marie-Alicia Malleville (University of Limoges), Baptiste Leconte (University of Limoges), Romain Dauliat (University of Limoges), Anka Schwuchow (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology), Katrin Wondraczek (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology), Julien Didierjean (Eolite Systems), and Raphael Jamier (University of Limoges)
-
 2P_143_FocusSession.SC3: Nanophotonics 3
   Organized by Yeshaiahu Shaya Fainman and Newton C. Frateschi
   Chaired by Yeshaiahu Shaya Fainman and Newton C. Frateschi
2019-06-18 PM
24 - 2nd Floor
 
15:10
[Keynote]
Epsilon (and mu) Near Zero Materials --- Photonics on Steroids? [Keynote]
 • Jacob B. Khurgin (Johns Hopkins University)
-
 2P_163_FocusSession.SC3: Organic Photonics for Optical Interconnections and Switching
   Organized by Antonio D'Alessandro and Rita Asquini
   Chaired by Antonio D'Alessandro and Rita Asquini
2019-06-18 PM
15 - 2nd Floor
 
14:30
[Keynote]
Liquid Crystalline Photonic Crystals for Ultrafast (pico-femtoseconds) All-optical Self-action Processes [Keynote]
 • Iam-Choon Khoo (Pennsylvania State University) and Chun-Wei Chen (Pennsylvania State University)
-
 3A7SC3: Ultrafast Nonlinear Optics: Ultrafast Fiber Lasers and Nonlinear Applications 1
   Organized by Zhiwen Liu and Michelle Y. Sander
   Chaired by Michelle Y. Sander
2019-06-19 AM
17 - 1st Floor
 
09:00
[Keynote]
Gain-managed Nonlinear Fiber Amplification [Keynote]
 • Pavel Sidorenko (Cornell University) and Frank Wise (Cornell University)
-
 3A82D Materials and Optoelectronic Devices
   Organized by Guangcun Shan
   Chaired by Guangcun Shan
2019-06-19 AM
6 - Mezzanine
 
09:00
[Keynote]
Perovskite Solar Cells with 2D Materials [Keynote]
 • Aldo Di Carlo (Universita di Roma ``Tor Vergata''), Antonio Agresti (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Sara Pescetelli (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Paolo Mariani (Universita di Roma ``Tor Vergata''), Anna Pazniak (National University of Science and Technology NUST-MISIS), Dimitry Muratow (National University of Science and Technology NUST-MISIS), and Danila Saranin (National University of Science and Technology NUST-MISIS)
10:30
[Keynote]
Plasmonics in Two-dimensional Crystals [Keynote]
 • F. Javier García De Abajo (ICFO --- Institut de Ciències Fotòniques, The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology)
11:30
[Keynote]
Electronic and Optical Properties of Few-layer Films of 2D Semiconductors [Keynote]
 • Vladimir Fal'ko (University of Manchester)
-
 3A93_FocusSession.SC3: Multimode Nonlinear Optical Fibers 1
   Organized by Stefan Wabnitz and Demetri Psaltis
   Chaired by Stefan Wabnitz and Demetri Psaltis
2019-06-19 AM
4 - Mezzanine
 
09:35
[Keynote]
Imaging with Multimode Fibers [Keynote]
 • Demetri Psaltis (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))
12:05
[Keynote]
Complex Optical Pulse Shaping in Nonlinear Multimode Optical Fibers [Keynote]
 • Alessandro Tonello (Universite de Limoges), Vincent Couderc (University of Limoges), Katarzyna Krupa (Universite Bourgogne Franche-Comte, ICB, UMR CNRS 6303), Guy Millot (Universite de Bourgogne), Daniele Modotto (Universita degli Studi di Brescia), Evgeny V. Podivilov (Institute of Automation and Electrometry, Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences), Denis S. Kharenko (Institute of Automation and Electrometry, SB, RAS), Sergey A. Babin (Institute of Automation and Electrometry SB RAS), and Stefan Wabnitz (Sapienza University of Rome)
-
 3P7aSC3: Ultrafast Nonlinear Optics: Ultrafast Fiber Lasers and Nonlinear Applications 2
   Organized by Zhiwen Liu and Michelle Y. Sander
   Chaired by Michelle Y. Sander
2019-06-19 PM
17 - 1st Floor
 
14:30
[Keynote]
Recent Developments in Ultrashort-laser-pulse Measurement, Including a 100% Reliable FROG Algorithm [Keynote]
 • Rana Jafari (Georgia Institute of Technology), Travis Jones (Georgia Institute of Technology), Zhe Guang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ping Zhu (Georgia Institute of Technology), and Rick Trebino (Georgia Institute of Technology)
-
 3P_10SC3: Label-free Optical Nanobiosensors for Bio-diagnostics, Environmental Monitoring and Food Safety
   Organized by Lucia Petti
   Chaired by Lucia Petti and Riccardo Castagna
2019-06-19 PM
12 - Mezzanine
 
14:30
[Keynote]
Raman Nanosensors by Design: Photonic-plasmonic Enhanced Ultra-sensitivity, Tunable Biorelease, and Accelerated Detection via Motorization [Keynote]
 • Donglei (Emma) Fan (University of Texas at Austin)
17:00
[Keynote]
Nanophotonic Metasurfaces for Label-free Biosensing [Keynote]
 • Hatice Altug (Institute of Bioengineering, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
-
 3P_122_FocusSession.SC2: Advanced Metasurface Designs and Devices 2
   Organized by Tao Li and Yun Lai
   Chaired by Tao Li and Yun Lai
2019-06-19 PM
21 - 2nd Floor
 
15:50
[Keynote]
Metasurfaces for Controlling Terahertz Waves [Keynote]
 • Lei Zhou (Fudan University)
-
 3P_133_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Optofluidics: Where Photonics Meets Microfluidics and Life Science 2
   Organized by Francesco Simoni and Luigino Criante
   Chaired by Francesco Simoni and Luigino Criante
2019-06-19 PM
22 - 2nd Floor
 
14:30
[Keynote]
Femtosecond Laser 3D Processing for Functional Biochip Fabrication [Keynote]
 • Koji Sugioka (RIKEN Advanced Science Institute)
-
 4A15_FocusSession.SC5: Atmospheric Remote Sensing and Propagation 1
   Organized by Frank Silvio Marzano and Domenico Cimini
   Chaired by Frank Silvio Marzano and Domenico Cimini
2019-06-20 AM
1 - 1st Floor
 
09:00
[Keynote]
ESA Activities on Modelling and Analyses of the Atmospheric Radio Channel for Space Systems [Keynote]
 • Antonio Martellucci (European Space Agency)
-
 4P15_FocusSession.SC5: Atmospheric Remote Sensing and Propagation 2
   Organized by Frank Silvio Marzano and Domenico Cimini
   Chaired by Frank Silvio Marzano and Domenico Cimini
2019-06-20 PM
1 - 1st Floor
 
14:30
[Keynote]
Global Observations from a Well-calibrated Passive Microwave Atmospheric Sounding Radiometer on a CubeSat: Temporal Experiment for Storms and Tropical Systems Technology Demonstration (TEMPEST-D) 6U CubeSat Mission [Keynote]
 • Steven C. Reising (Colorado State University), Todd C. Gaier (California Institute of Technology), Shannon T. Brown (California Institute of Technology), Sharmila Padmanabhan (California Institute of Technology), Boon H. Lim (California Institute of Technology), Cate Heneghan (California Institute of Technology), Christian D. Kummerow (Colorado State University), V. Chandrasekar (Colorado State University), Wesley K. Berg (Colorado State University), Richard Schulte (Colorado State University), Chandrasekar Radhakrishnan (Colorado State University), Matthew Pallas (Blue Canyon Technologies), Doug Laczkowski (Blue Canyon Technologies), and Austin Bullard (Blue Canyon Technologies)
-
 4P_12SC2: Topological Features of Metamaterials and Non-Hermitian Systems: From Microwave to NIR
   Organized by Jian-Wen Dong and Wenjie Chen
   Chaired by Wenjie Chen
2019-06-20 PM
21 - 2nd Floor
 
14:30
[Keynote]
Topological LC Circuit [Keynote]
 • Xiao Hu (National Institute for Materials Science)
-
 4P_13SC3: Photonic Sensing in Health Science and Environmental Monitoring
   Organized by Luigi Zeni and Andrea Cusano
   Chaired by Luigi Zeni and Andrea Cusano
2019-06-20 PM
22 - 2nd Floor
 
15:00
[Keynote]
Glass-based Optical Metasurfaces and Multi-material Fibers for Sensing and Monitoring [Keynote]
 • Bastien Schyrr (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Tapajyoti Das Gupta (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Louis Martin-Monier (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Wei Yan (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Dang Tung Nguyen (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Alexis Gerald Page (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Yunpeng Qu (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), and Fabien Sorin (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
Table Generation took 0.4047 s


   
                                                                          Contact PIERS OFFICE: office@piers.org