PIERS 2016 in Shanghai
[EM Wave]

PIERS
Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium 

PIERS 2016 in Shanghai, China, 8 - 11 August, 2016
 
 

PIERS 2016 in Shanghai Advance Program

Search Paper by Title, Key, or Author:
Search Matches: 25 Sessions, 37 Papers | Back to Program
SessionNameDate/Room

-
 1A22_FocusSession.SC2: Plasmonic Nanolasers and Active Metamaterials
   Organized by Renmin Ma and Cheng-Wei Qiu
   Chaired by Renmin Ma
2016-08-08 AM
5D/5E
 
10:20
[Keynote]
Ultrafast and Quantum Dynamics of Plasmonic Nanolasing [Keynote]
 • Ortwin Hess (Imperial College London)
-
 1A43_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Photonic Materials and Devices, Part 1
   Organized by Kwang-Sup Lee and Hong-Bo Sun
   Chaired by Andre-Jean Attias and Jing Feng
2016-08-08 AM
5G
 
08:00
[Keynote]
Far-field Laser Nanomachining in Glass with Sub-50 nm Resolution [Keynote]
 • Ya Cheng (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yang Liao (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jintian Lin (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jielei Ni (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), and Lingling Qiao (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
09:30
[Keynote]
3D Printing and Integration: From Photonic Elements to Devices [Keynote]
 • Saulius Juodkazis (Swinburne University of Technology)
-
 1A_105_FocusSession.SC5: Inverse Scattering and Imaging Part 1
   Organized by Xudong Chen, Maokun Li, and Aria Abubakar
   Chaired by Aria Abubakar and Maokun Li
2016-08-08 AM
3E
 
08:35
[Keynote]
On Recent Advances and Issues Ahead in Modeling and Electromagnetic Imaging of Perturbed Composite Laminates [Keynote]
 • Dominique Lesselier (UMR8506 (CNRS, CentraleSupelec, Univ. Paris-Sud), Univ. Paris-Saclay) and Marc Lambert (Universite Paris Saclay)
-
 1P12_FocusSession.SC2: Dynamic Metamaterial Devices and Applications
   Organized by Willie J. Padilla and Hou-Tong Chen
   Chaired by Nicholas X. Fang and Hou-Tong Chen
2016-08-08 PM
5B/5C
 
13:00
[Keynote]
Electrically Switchable Metamaterials [Keynote]
 • Hou-Tong Chen (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
14:50
[Keynote]
Application of Fourier Transform in the Design of Coding Metasurfaces for Controlling the Radiation Beams [Keynote]
 • Shuo Liu (Southeast University) and Tie Jun Cui (Southeast University)
-
 1P22_FocusSession.SC2&3: Micro-/nano-manipulations: Fundamentals and Applications
   Organized by Yuebing Zheng and Chenglong Zhao
   Chaired by Zhi-Yuan Li and Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
2016-08-08 PM
5D/5E
 
14:10
[Keynote]
Advanced Optical Manipulation Exploiting Materials Science [Keynote]
 • Kishan Dholakia (University of St Andrews)
16:15
[Keynote]
Optical Trapping with Plasmonic and Photonic Nanostructures [Keynote]
 • Kenneth B. Crozier (The University of Melbourne)
-
 1P43_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Photonic Materials and Devices, Part 2
   Organized by Kwang-Sup Lee and Hong-Bo Sun
   Chaired by Kwang-Sup Lee
2016-08-08 PM
5G
 
13:30
[Keynote]
Designer Materials for Molecular and Supramolecular Optoelectronics [Keynote]
 • Soo Young Park (Seoul National University)
15:40
[Keynote]
Waveguide Lasers Based on Platforms of Optical Dielectric Crystals [Keynote]
 • Yang Tan (Shandong University) and Feng Chen (Shandong University)
17:20
[Keynote]
Photothermal Effect of Conducting Polymer Films for Harvesting of Electrical Energy from Superfluous Heat [Keynote]
 • Eunkyoung Kim (Yonsei University)
-
 1P53_FocusSession.SC3: Nanophotonics and Integration Part 2
   Organized by Pavel Cheben, Laurent Vivien, Andrew Wing On Poon, and Goran Z. Mashanovich
   Chaired by Andrew Wing On Poon
2016-08-08 PM
5H
 
16:20
[Keynote]
Subwavelength Engineering in Silicon Photonics [Keynote]
 • Jens H. Schmid (National Research Council), Pavel Cheben (National Research Council of Canada), ***, Siegfried Janz (Institute for Microstructural Sciences, National Research Council Canada (NRC)), Jean Lapointe (Information and Communication Technologies, National Research Council Canada), M. Rahim (Institute for Microstructural Sciences, National Research Council Canada (NRC)), Shurui Wang (Information and Communication Technologies, National Research Council Canada), Martin Vachon (Information and Communication Technologies, National Research Council Canada), Robert Halir (Universidad de Malaga), Alejandro Ortega-Monux (University Malaga), ***, Inigo Molina-Fernandez (Malaga University), ***, ***, ***, ***, ***, and Vladimir Vasinek (VSB-Technical University of Ostrava)
16:50
[Keynote]
Mid-IR Silicon Photonics [Keynote]
 • Goran Z. Mashanovich (University of Southampton)
17:20
[Keynote]
Silicon Photonic Integrated Circuits [Keynote]
 • Po Dong (Bell Labs, Nokia)
-
 1P6Topological Effects in Electromagnetic Waves
   Organized by Jian-Hua Jiang
   Chaired by Jian-Hua Jiang
2016-08-08 PM
5I
 
14:10
[Keynote]
Topological Weyl Points and Line Nodes in 3D Photonic Crystals [Keynote]
 • Ling Lu (MIT)
-
 1P91_FocusSession.SC1: Multiscale and Multiphysics Computation and Applications
   Organized by Qing Huo Liu and Weng Cho Chew
   Chaired by Weng Cho Chew and Qing Huo Liu
2016-08-08 PM
3C/3D
 
13:40
[Keynote]
Quantum Electromagnetics: A New Look [Keynote]
 • Weng Cho Chew (University of Illinois), Aiyin Y. Liu (University of Illinois), Carlos Salazar-Lazaro (University of Illinois), and Wei E. I. Sha (The University of Hong Kong)
-
 1P_105_FocusSession.SC5: Inverse Scattering and Imaging Part 2
   Organized by Xudong Chen, Maokun Li, and Aria Abubakar
   Chaired by Xudong Chen and Maokun Li
2016-08-08 PM
3E
 
15:40
[Keynote]
Electromagnetic Modeling and Inversion Application for Oil and Gas Industry [Keynote]
 • Aria Abubakar (Schlumberger Houston Formation Evaluation), Gong Li Wang (Schlumberger Houston Formation Evaluation), Lin Liang (Schlumberger), Tarek M. Habashy (Schlumberger-Doll Research), and Maokun Li (Tsinghua University)
-
 2A21_FocusSession.SC1: Casimir Effect and Heat Transfer 1
   Organized by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
   Chaired by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
2016-08-09 AM
5D/5E
 
08:00
[Keynote]
Enhanced Near-field Radiative Heat Transfer by Coupled Polaritons in Graphene/hBN Heterostructures [Keynote]
 • Bo Zhao (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Zhuomin M. Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
09:10
[Keynote]
Giant Heat Transfer and Its Material Dependence at the Nanometer Scale [Keynote]
 • Achim Kittel (University of Oldenburg), Svend-Age Biehs (Carl von Ossietzky Universitat), David Hellmann (University of Oldenburg), Konstantin Kloppstech (University of Oldenburg), Nils Konne (University of Oldenburg), Ludwig Worbes (University of Oldenburg), and Alejandro W. Rodriguez (Princeton University)
-
 2A53_FocusSession.SC3: Nanophotonics and Integration Part 3
   Organized by Pavel Cheben, Laurent Vivien, Andrew Wing On Poon, and Goran Z. Mashanovich
   Chaired by Carlos Alonso-Ramos
2016-08-09 AM
5H
 
08:30
[Keynote]
Heterogeneous 2D and 3D Photonic Integrated Circuits [Keynote]
 • S. J. Ben Yoo (University of California)
-
 2A_152_FocusSession.SC2&3: Unconventional Fabrication and Novel Applications of Deep Sub-wavelength Nanophotonic Structures 1
   Organized by Junsuk Rho and Liang Pan
   Chaired by Junsuk Rho and Liang Pan
2016-08-09 AM
5A
 
10:20
[Keynote]
Short-range Surface Plasmonics and Its (Sub-)femtosecond Dynamics [Keynote]
 • Harald W. Giessen (University of Stuttgart)
10:50
[Keynote]
Novel Applications of Plasmonic Metamaterials [Keynote]
 • Hui Jun Wu (Academia Sinica), Ming Lun Tseng (National Taiwan University), Cheng Hung Chu (National Taiwan University), Pin Chieh Wu (National Taiwan University), Wei-Yi Tsai (National Taiwan University), Mu-Ku Chen (National Taiwan University), Hung-I Lin (Research Center for Applied Sciences), Hsiang-Chu Wang (National Taiwan University), Ching-Fu Chen (National Taiwan University), Jia-Wern Chen (National Taiwan University), Ting-Yu Chen (National Taiwan University), Yi-Hao Chen (National Taiwan University), Pei Ru Wu (National Taiwan University), and Din Ping Tsai (Academia Sinica)
-
 2P2a1_FocusSession.SC1: Casimir Effect and Heat Transfer 2
   Organized by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
   Chaired by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
2016-08-09 PM
5D/5E
 
13:50
[Keynote]
Experimental Test of the Entanglement of Radiation Generated by the Dynamical Casimir Effect [Keynote]
 • Ben Schneider (Chalmers University of Technology), Michael Roger Andre Simoen (Chalmers University of Technology), Ida-Maria Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology), Andreas Bengtsson (Chalmers University of Technology), Thomas Aref (Chalmers University of Technology), Jonas Bylander (Chalmers University of Technology), C. M. Wilson (University of Waterloo), Goran Johansson (Chalmers University of Technology), and Per Delsing (Chalmers University of Technology)
-
 2P_113_FocusSession.SC3: Solid-state Quantum Photonics
   Organized by Jin Liu and Luca Sapienza
   Chaired by Satoshi Iwamoto and Xinlun Cai
2016-08-09 PM
3G
 
13:15
[Keynote]
Towards Multi-photon Experiments with Quantum Dots [Keynote]
 • Chao-Yang Lu (University of Science and Technology of China), Christian Schneider (Universitat Wurzburg), Sven Hofling (Universitat Wurzburg), and ***
16:00
[Keynote]
Control of Quantum Dot Light Emission by Chiral Photonic Crystal Structures [Keynote]
 • Satoshi Iwamoto (The University of Tokyo), Shun Takahashi (The University of Tokyo), Takeyoshi Tajiri (The University of Tokyo), Yasutomo Ota (The University of Tokyo), and Yasuhiko Arakawa (The University of Tokyo)
-
 3A12_FocusSession.SC2: Novel Dispersions and Applications of Zero-index Materials
   Organized by Yun Lai and Zhi Hong Hang
   Chaired by Yun Lai and Zhi Hong Hang
2016-08-10 AM
5B/5C
 
10:20
[Keynote]
Zero-refractive Index and Pseudo-spin Physics in Photonic Systems [Keynote]
 • Che Ting Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
-
 3A4SC3: Silicon-plus Photonics for High Density Optical Interconnects
   Organized by Daoxin Dai and Liu Liu
   Chaired by Daoxin Dai and Liu Liu
2016-08-10 AM
5G
 
11:00
[Keynote]
Subwavelength Engineered Structures for Integrated Photonics [Keynote]
 • Pavel Cheben (National Research Council of Canada), Jens H. Schmid (National Research Council), ***, Siegfried Janz (Institute for Microstructural Sciences, National Research Council Canada (NRC)), Jean Lapointe (Information and Communication Technologies, National Research Council Canada), ***, Martin Vachon (Information and Communication Technologies, National Research Council Canada), ***, Carlos Alonso-Ramos (Universite Paris 11), Laurent Vivien (Universite Paris-Sud), Robert Halir (Universidad de Malaga), Alejandro Ortega-Monux (University Malaga), ***, Inigo Molina-Fernandez (Malaga University), ***, ***, J. Soler Penades (University of Southampton), Milos Nedeljkovic (University of Southampton), and Goran Z. Mashanovich (University of Southampton)
-
 3P12_FocusSession.SC2: Transformation Optics 2
   Organized by Hongsheng Chen and Yu Luo
   Chaired by Hongsheng Chen
2016-08-10 PM
5B/5C
 
15:40
[Keynote]
Transformation Optics and Simulation of Strong Coupling in Plasmonic Nanocavities [Keynote]
 • Ortwin Hess (Imperial College London)
-
 3P22_FocusSession.SC2: Plasmonics Based on Graphene and Other 2D Materials 2
   Organized by Lei Shi and Hugen Yan
   Chaired by Lei Shi
2016-08-10 PM
5D/5E
 
14:00
[Keynote]
Graphene Nanophotonics [Keynote]
 • F. Javier Garcia De Abajo (ICFO Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Mediterranean Technology Park)
-
 3P3Nonlinear Optics in Photonic Nanostructures and 2D Nanomaterials
   Organized by Nicolae-Coriolan Panoiu and Ventsislav K. Valev
   Chaired by Nicolae-Coriolan Panoiu and Ventsislav K. Valev
2016-08-10 PM
5F
 
13:10
[Keynote]
Ultrafast Hybrid Nonlinear Plasmonics [Keynote]
 • Harald W. Giessen (University of Stuttgart)
-
 3P43_FocusSession.SC3: Photonics-enabled Millimeter and Terahertz-wave Technologies
   Organized by Tadao Nagatsuma and Guillermo Carpintero del Barrio
   Chaired by Tadao Nagatsuma and Guillermo Carpintero del Barrio
2016-08-10 PM
5G
 
13:30
[Keynote]
Photonic THz-wave Generation by UTC-PD and Its Related Device [Keynote]
 • Hiroshi Ito (Kitasato University)
16:10
[Keynote]
Development of Terahertz-wave Technology Based on Nonlinear Optical Effect [Keynote]
 • Hiroaki Minamide (RIKEN)
-
 3P5SC3: Micro-/Nano-scale Chemical and Physical Sensing and Imaging, and Their Early Adaptations in Translational Medicine
   Organized by Hyuck Choo and Jongho Lee
   Chaired by Hyuck Choo and Jongho Lee
2016-08-10 PM
5H
 
14:30
[Keynote]
Recent Progress on Fluorescent Probes and Activatable Photosensitizer [Keynote]
 • Juyoung Yoon (Ewha Womans University)
-
 3P7SC3: Atom-light Interaction and Applications
   Organized by Yanhong Xiao and Eugeniy E. Mikhailov
   Chaired by Yanhong Xiao and Limin Xiao
2016-08-10 PM
5J
 
13:40
[Keynote]
Extending Quantum Coherence Time in Light-atom Interaction [Keynote]
 • Lijun Wang (Tsinghua University)
14:50
[Keynote]
Highly Squeezed Two Mode Condensate through Quantum Phase Transitions [Keynote]
 • Xin-Yu Luo (Tsinghua University), Ling-Na Wu (Tsinghua University), Meng Khoon Tey (Tsinghua University), and Li You (Tsinghua University)
-
 3P_123_FocusSession.SC3: Advanced Photonic Technologies for Spectroscopic Sensing of the Atmosphere
   Organized by Wei Dong Chen and Vincenzo Spagnolo
   Chaired by Wei Dong Chen and Vincenzo Spagnolo
2016-08-10 PM
3H
 
14:10
[Keynote]
Broadband Quantum Cascade Laser Based Multi-heterodyne Spectroscopy for Chemical Detection [Keynote]
 • Gerard Wysocki (Princeton University)
-
 4P23_FocusSession.SC3: Advances in Optical Communication and Networking
   Organized by Jiajia Chen and Lilin Yi
   Chaired by Jiajia Chen and Lilin Yi
2016-08-11 PM
5E/5D
 
13:40
[Keynote]
A Multi-objective Optimization for Laying Optical Fiber Cables [Keynote]
 • Moshe Zukerman (City University of Hong Kong)
Table Generation took 1.2186 s


   
                                                                          Contact PIERS OFFICE: office@piers.org